Computer Science Handbook, Second Edition CD-ROM: 1st Edition (CD-ROM) book cover

Computer Science Handbook, Second Edition CD-ROM

1st Edition

By Allen B. Tucker

CRC Press

Purchasing Options:$ = USD
CD-ROM: 9781584884682
pub: 2004-11-29
Currently out of stock
$215.00
x

FREE Standard Shipping!

Description

When you think about how far and fast computer science has progressed in recent years, it's not hard to conclude that a seven-year old handbook may fall a little short of the kind of reference today's computer scientists, software engineers, and IT professionals need.

With a broadened scope, more emphasis on applied computing, and more than 70 chapters either new or significantly revised, the Computer Science Handbook, Second Edition CD-ROM is exactly the kind of reference you need. This rich collection of theory and practice fully characterizes the current state of the field and conveys the modern spirit, accomplishments, and direction of computer science.

Highlights of the Second Edition:

  • Coverage that reaches across all 11 subject areas of the discipline as defined in Computing Curricula 2001, now the standard taxonomy

  • More than 70 chapters revised or replaced

  • Emphasis on a more practical/applied approach to IT topics such as information management, net-centric computing, and human computer interaction

  • More than 150 contributing authors--all recognized experts in their respective specialties

  • New chapters on:

    cryptography computational chemistry computational astrophysics human-centered software development

    cognitive modeling transaction processing data compression

    scripting languages event-driven programming

    software architecture

  • Table of Contents

    Computer Science: The Discipline and its Impact

    Allen B. Tucker, Jr. and Peter Wegner

    Ethical Issues for Computer Scientists

    Keith W. Miller and Deborah G. Johnson

    SECTION I: ALGORITHMS AND COMPLEXITY, Mikhail J. Atallah

    Basic Techniques for Design and Analysis of Algorithms

    Edward M. Reingold

    Data Structures

    Roberto Tamassia and Bryan M. Cantrill

    Complexity Theory

    Eric Allender, Michael C. Loui, and Kenneth W. Regan

    Formal Models and Computability

    Tao Jiang, Ming Li, and Bala Ravikumar

    Graph and Network Algorithms

    Samir Khuller and Balaji Raghavachari

    Algebraic Algorithms

    Angel Diaz, Erich Kalt´ofen, and Victor Y. Pan

    Cryptography

    Jonathan Katz

    Parallel Algorithms

    Guy E. Blelloch and Bruce M. Maggs

    Computational Geometry

    D. T. Lee

    Randomized Algorithms

    Rajeev Motwani and Prabhakar Raghavan

    Pattern Matching and Text Compression Algorithms

    Maxime Crochemore and Thierry Lecroq de

    Genetic Algorithms

    Stephanie Forrest

    Combinatorial Optimization

    Vijay Chandru and M. R. Rao

    SECTION II: ARCHITECTURE AND ORGANIZATION, Keith Baker

    Digital Logic

    Miriam Leeser

    Digital Computer Architecture

    David R. Kaeli

    Memory Systems

    Douglas Burger, James R. Goodman, and Gurindar S. Sohi

    Buses

    Windsor W. Hsu and Jih-Kwon Peir

    Input/Output Devices and Interaction Techniques

    Ken Hinckley, Robert J. K. Jacob, and Colin Ware

    Secondary Storage Systems

    Alexander Thomasian

    High-Speed Computer Arithmetic

    Earl E. Swartzlander Jr

    Parallel Architectures

    Michael J. Flynn and Kevin W. Rudd

    Architecture and Networks

    Robert S. Roos

    Fault Tolerance

    Edward J. McCluskey and Subhasish Mitra

    SECTION III: COMPUTATIONAL SCIENCE, Joe Thompson

    Geometry-Grid Generation

    Bharat K. Soni and Nigel P. Weatherill

    Scientific Visualization

    William R. Sherman, Alan B. Craig, M. Pauline Baker, and Colleen Bushell

    Computational Structural Mechanics

    Ahmed K. Noor

    Computational Electromagnetics

    J. S. Shang

    Computational Fluid Dynamics

    David A. Caughey

    Computational Ocean Modeling

    Lakshmi Kantha and Steve Piacsek

    Computational Chemistry

    Frederick J. Heldrich, Clyde R. Metz, Henry Donato, Kristin D. Krantzman,

    Sandra Harper, Jason S. Overby, and Gamil A. Guirgis

    Computational Astrophysics

    Jon Hakkila, Derek Buzasi, and Robert J. Thacker

    Computational Biology

    David T. Kingsbury

    SECTION IV: GRAPHICS AND VISUAL COMPUTING, Donald H. House

    Overview of Three-Dimensional Computer Graphics

    Donald H. House

    Geometric Primitives

    Alyn P. Rockwood

    Advanced Geometric Modeling

    David S. Ebert

    Mainstream Rendering Techniques

    Alan Watt and Steve Maddock

    Sampling, Reconstruction, and Antialiasing

    George Wolberg

    Computer Animation

    Nadia Magnenat Thalmann and Daniel Thalmann

    Volume Visualization

    Arie Kaufman and Klaus Mueller

    Virtual Reality

    Steve Bryson.

    Computer Vision

    Daniel Huttenlocher

    SECTION V: HUMAN-COMPUTER INTERACTION, John M. Carroll

    The Organizational Contexts of Development and Use

    Jonathan Grudin and M. Lynne Markus

    Usability Engineering

    Jakob Nielsen

    Task Analysis and the Design of Functionality

    David Kieras

    Human-Centered System Development

    Jennifer Tucker and Abby Mackness

    Graphical User Interface Programming

    Brad A. Myers

    Multimedia

    James L. Alty

    Computer-Supported CollaborativeWork

    Fadi P. Deek and James A. McHugh

    Applying International Usability Standards

    Wolfgang Dzida

    SECTION VI: INFORMATION MANAGEMENT, Raghu Ramakrishnan

    Data Models

    Avi Silberschatz, Henry F. Korth, and S. Sudarshan

    Tuning Database Design for High Performance

    Dennis Shasha and Philippe Bonnet

    Access Methods

    Betty Salzberg and Donghui Zhang

    Query Optimization

    Yannis E. Ioannidis

    Concurrency Control and Recovery

    Michael J. Franklin

    Transaction Processing

    Alexander Thomasian

    Distributed and Parallel Database Systems

    M. Tamer ¨ Ozsu and Patrick Valduriez

    Multimedia Databases: Analysis, Modeling, Querying and Indexing

    Vincent Oria, Ying Li, and Chitra Dorai

    Database Security and Privacy

    Sushil Jajodia

    SECTION VII: INTELLIGENT SYSTEMS, Harold Abelson

    Logic-Based Reasoning for Intelligent Systems

    James J. Lu and Erik Rosenthal

    Qualitative Reasoning

    Kenneth D. Forbus

    Search

    D. Kopec, T.A. Marsland, and J.L. Cox

    Understanding Spoken Language

    Stephanie Seneff and Victor Zue

    Decision Trees and Instance-Based Classifiers

    J. Ross Quinlan

    Neural Networks

    Michael I. Jordan and Christopher M. Bishop

    Planning and Scheduling

    Thomas Dean and Subbarao Kambhampati

    Explanation-Based Learning

    Gerald DeJong

    Cognitive Modeling

    Eric Chown

    Graphical Models for Probabilistic and Causal Reasoning

    Judea Pearl

    Robotics

    Frank L. Lewis, John M. Fitzgerald, and Kai Liu

    SECTION VIII: NET-CENTRIC COMPUTING, Eugene H. Spafford

    Network Organization and Topologies

    William Stallings

    Routing Protocols

    Radia Perlman

    Network and Internet Security

    Steven Bellovin

    Information Retrieval and Data Mining

    Katherine G. Herbert, Jason T.L. Wang, and Jianghui Liu

    Data Compression

    Z. Rahman

    Security and Privacy

    Peter G. Neumann

    Malicious Software and Hacking

    David Ferbrache and Stuart Mort

    Authentication, Access Control, and Intrusion Detection

    Ravi S. Sandhu and Pierangela Samarati

    SECTION IX: OPERATING SYSTEMS, Eugene H. Spafford

    What Is an Operating System?

    Raphael Finkel

    Thread Management for Shared-Memory Multiprocessors

    Thomas E. Anderson, Brian N. Bershad, Edward D. Lazowska and Henry M. Levy

    Process and Device Scheduling

    Robert D. Cupper

    Real-Time and Embedded Systems

    John A. Stankovic

    Process Synchronization and Interprocess Communication

    Craig E. Wills

    Virtual Memory

    Peter J. Denning

    Secondary Storage and Filesystems

    Marshall Kirk McKusick

    Overview of Distributed Operating Systems

    Sape J. Mullender

    Distributed and Multiprocessor Scheduling

    Steve J. Chapin and Jon B. Weissman

    Distributed File Systems and Distributed Memory

    T. W. Doeppner, Jr

    SECTION X: PROGRAMMING LANGUAGES, Kim Bruce

    Imperative Language Paradigm

    Michael J. Jipping and Kim Bruce

    The Object-Oriented Language Paradigm

    Raimund Ege

    Functional Programming Languages

    Benjamin Goldberg

    Logic Programming and Constraint Logic Programming

    Jacques Cohen

    Scripting Languages

    Robert E. Noonan and William L. Bynum

    Event-Driven Programming

    Allen Tucker and Robert Noonan

    Concurrent/Distributed Computing Paradigm

    Andrew P. Bernat and Patricia Teller

    Type Systems

    Luca Cardelli

    Programming Language Semantics

    David A. Schmidt

    Compilers and Interpreters

    Kenneth C. Louden

    Runtime Environments and Memory Management

    Robert E. Noonan and William L. Bynum

    SECTION XI: SOFTWARE ENGINEERING, Steven A. Demurjian

    Software Qualities and Principles

    Carlo Ghezzi, Mehdi Jazayeri, and Dino Mandrioli

    Software Process Models

    Ian Sommerville

    Traditional Software Design

    Steven A. Demurjian, Sr.

    Object-Oriented Software Design

    Steven A. Demurjian, Sr. and Patricia J. Pia

    Software Testing

    Gregory M. Kapfhammer

    Formal Methods

    Jonathan P. Bowen and Michael G. Hinchey

    Verification and Validation

    John D. Gannon

    Development Strategies and Project Management

    Roger S. Pressman

    Software Architecture

    Stephen B. Seidman

    Specialized System Development

    Osama Eljabiri and Fadi P. Deek

    APPENDICES

    Appendix A: Professional Societies in Computing

    Appendix B: The ACM Code of Ethics and Professional Conduct

    Appendix C: Standards-Making Bodies and Standards

    Appendix D: Common Languages and Conventions

    Index

    Subject Categories

    BISAC Subject Codes/Headings:
    COM012040
    COMPUTERS / Programming / Games
    COM031000
    COMPUTERS / Information Theory
    COM059000
    COMPUTERS / Computer Engineering
    MAT000000
    MATHEMATICS / General