Encyclopedia of Natural Resources - Two-Volume Set: 1st Edition (Hardback) book cover

Encyclopedia of Natural Resources - Two-Volume Set

1st Edition

Edited by Yeqiao Wang

CRC Press

1,086 pages | 900 B/W Illus.

Purchasing Options:$ = USD
Hardback: 9781439852583
pub: 2014-07-23
SAVE ~$332.25
$2,215.00
$1,882.75
x


FREE Standard Shipping!

Description

With unprecedented attention on global change, the current debate revolves around the availability and sustainability of natural resources and how to achieve equilibrium between what society demands from natural environments and what the natural resource base can provide. A full understanding of the range of issues, from the consequences of the changing resource bases to the degradation of ecological integrity and the sustainability of life, is crucial to the process of developing solutions to this complex challenge.

Authored by world-class scientists and scholars, The Encyclopedia of Natural Resources provides an authoritative reference on a broad spectrum of topics such as the forcing factors and habitats of life; their histories, current status, and future trends; and their societal connections, economic values, and management. The content presents state-of-the-art science and technology development and perspectives of resource management. Written and designed with a broad audience in mind, the entries clearly elucidate the issues for readers at all levels.

Volume I – Land includes 98 entries that cover the topical areas of renewable and nonrenewable natural resources such as forest and vegetative; soil; terrestrial coastal and inland wetlands; landscape structure and function and change; biological diversity; ecosystem services, protected areas, and management; natural resource economics; and resource security and sustainability.

In Volume II, Water includes 59 entries and Air includes 31 entries. The Water entries cover topical areas such as fresh water, groundwater, water quality and watersheds, ice and snow, coastal environments, and marine resources and economics. The Air entries cover air pollutants, atmospheric oscillation, circulation patterns and atmospheric water storage, as well as agroclimatology, climate change, and extreme events. Additional topics in meteorology include acid rain, drought, ozone depletion, water storage, and more.

Natural resources represent such a broad scope of complex and challenging topics that a reference book must cover a vast number of subjects in order to be titled an encyclopedia. The Encyclopedia of Natural Resources does just that. The topics covered help readers face current and future issues in the maintenance of clean air and water as well as the preservation of land resources and native biodiversity.

Reviews

"This two-volume encyclopedia complements other resources that focus on sustainability and natural resource economics, e.g., the Encyclopedia of Energy, Natural Resource, and Environmental Economics… Three articles in this work address economic and noneconomic methods for establishing the value of ecosystem services, environmental goods and services, and wetlands. …other entries focus on climate change in boreal forests, coastal marine ecosystems, and polar regions and as related to extreme events. Articles are scholarly, yet each has an introduction that provides an overview of the topic for nonspecialists. Every entry has an extensive list of references, and many provide a bibliography for further reading. Summing Up: Highly recommended. Lower-division undergraduates through professionals/practitioners."

F. G. Shrode, Utah State University for CHOICE, February 2015 Vol. 52 No. 6

To read the entire review, go to http://choiceconnect.org/webclipping/187084/otn1ksnypq0gmm164w9lx7logu8px9lapy21fcmvtj26wqznaw

Table of Contents

Volume I

LAND

Agriculture: Organic, John P. Reganold and Jonathan M. Wachter

Albedo, Endre Dobos

Altitudinal Belts: Global Mountains, Patterns and Mechanisms, Baiping Zhang and Fang Zhao

Biodegradation and Bioremediation, Owen P. Ward and Ajay Singh

Biodiversity: Agriculture, Deborah Stinner

Biodiversity: Climate Change, Lisa Freudenberger and Jan Hanning Sommer

Biodiversity: Conservation, Nigel E. Stork

Biodiversity: Habitat Suitability, Betty J. Kreakie

Biodiversity: Tropical Agroforestry, Thomas P. Husband

Biodiversity: Values, David Ehrenfeld

Biomes, Paul Reich and Hari Eswaran

Boreal Forests: Climate Change, Pertti Hari

Coastal Environments: Remote Sensing, Yeqiao Wang

Coastal Erosion and Shoreline Change, Matthew L. Stutz

Community Forestry: Sustainability and Equity Issues, Bill Buffum

Conserved Lands: Stewardship, Peter August, Janet Coit and David Gregg

Desertification, Uriel N. Safriel

Diversity: Species, Jeffrey D. Corbin and Brittany L. Oakes

Ecological and Evolutionary Processes, Roland C. de Gouvenain and Gopalasamy Reuben Clements

Ecological Security: Land Use Pattern and Simulation Modeling, Xun Shi and Qingsheng Yang

Ecology: Functions, Patterns, and Evolution, Fernando Valladares

Ecosystem Services: Evaluation, James Boyd

Ecosystem Services: Land Systems Approach, Richard Aspinall

Ecosystem Services: Pollinators and Pollination, Victoria A. Wojcik

Ecosystems: Diversity, L.M. Chu

Ecosystems: Forest Nutrient Cycling, Neil W. Foster and Jagtar S. Bhatti

Ecosystems: Functions and Services, Robert Costanza

Ecosystems: Soil Animal Functioning, Alan J. Franzluebbers

Ecotone, Finn C. Pillsbury and Debra P.C. Peters

Edge Effects on Wildlife, Peter W.C. Paton

Environmental Goods and Services: Economic and Non-Economic Methods for Valuing, Daniel E. Campbell

Exotic and Invasive Species, Jan Pergl and Petr Pyšek

Fires: Wildland, Jian Yang

Forests: Temperate Evergreen and Deciduous, Lindsay M. DreissandJohn C. Volin

Forests: Tropical Rain, Richard T. Corlett

Fragmentation and Isolation, Anne Kuhn

Genetic Diversity in Natural Resources Management, Thomas Joseph McGreevy, Jr. and Jeffrey A. Markert

Genetic Resources Conservation: Ex Situ, Mary T. Burke

Genetic Resources Conservation: In Situ, V. Arivudai Nambi and L. R. Gopinath

Genetic Resources: Farmer Conservation and Crop Management, Daniela Soleri andDavid A. Cleveland

Genetic Resources: Seeds Conservation, Florent Engelmann

Herbicide-Resistant Crops: Impact, Micheal D. K. Owen

Herbicide-Resistant Weeds, Carol Mallory-Smith

Herbicides in the Environment, Kim A. Anderson and Jennifer L. Schaeffer

Insects: Economic Impact, David Pimentel

Insects: Flower and Fruit Feeding, Antônio R. Panizzi

Integrated Pest Management, Marcos Kogan

Keystone and Indicator Species, Barry R. Noon

Land Capability Analysis, Michael J. Singer

Land Capability Classification, Thomas E. Fenton

Land Change and Water Resource Vulnerability, Gargi Chaudhuri

Land Plants: Origin and Evolution, Elizabeth R. Waters

Land Surface Temperature: Remote Sensing, Yunyue Yu, Jeffrey P. Privette, Yuling Liu, and Donglian Sun

Landscape Connectivity and Ecological Effects, Marinés de la Peña-Domene and Emily S. Minor

Landscape Dynamics, Disturbance, and Succession, Hong S. He

Land-Use and Land-Cover Change (LULCC), Burak Güneralp

Leaves: Elevated CO2 Levels, G. Brett Runion, Seth G. Pritchard, and Stephen A. Prior

Mangrove Forests, Ariel E. Lugo and Ernesto Medina

Marshes: Salt and Brackish, Sally D. Hacker

Net Ecosystem Production (NEP), Mark E. Harmon

Nitrogen Fixation: Biological, Robert H. Burris

Ozone: Crop Yield and Quality Effects, Håkan Pleijel

Peatlands, Dale H. Vitt and Paul Short

Plant Breeding: Global, Manjit S. Kang

Population Genetics, Michael T. Clegg

Protected Area Management, Tony Prato and Daniel B. Fagre

Protected Areas: Remote Sensing, Yeqiao Wang

River Delta Processes and Shapes, Douglas A. Edmonds and Rebecca L. Caldwell

Savannas and Grasslands, Niti B. Mishra and Kenneth R. Young

Soil Carbon and Nitrogen (C/N) Cycling, Sylvie M. Brouder and Ronald F. Turco

Soil Degradation: Food Security, Michael A. Zoebisch and Eddy De Pauw

Soil Degradation: Global Assessment, Selim Kapur and Erhan Akça

Soil: Erosion Assessment, John Boardman

Soil: Evaporation, William P. Kustas

Soil: Fauna, Mary C. Savin

Soil: Fertility and Nutrient Management, John L. Havlin

Soil: Organic Matter, R. Lal

Soil: Organic Matter and Available Water Capacity, T.G. Huntington

Soil: Spatial Variability, Josef H. Görres

Soil: Taxonomy, Mark H. Stolt

Sustainability and Sustainable Development, Alan D. Hecht and Joseph Fiksel

Sustainable Agriculture: Social Aspects, Frederick H. Buttel

Transpiration, Thomas R. Sinclair

Transpiration: Water Use Efficiency, Miranda Y. Mortlock

Urban Environments: Remote Sensing, Xiaojun Yang

Vernal Pool, Peter W.C. Paton

Water Deficits: Development, Kadambot H. M. Siddique and Helen Bramley

Weeds: Seed Banks and Seed Dormancy, Lynn Fandrich

Wetlands, Ralph W. Tiner

Wetlands: Biodiversity, Jean-Claude Lefeuvre and Virginie Bouchard

Wetlands: Classification, Arnold G. van der Valk

Wetlands: Coastal, InSAR Mapping, Zhong Lu, Jinwoo Kim, and C.K. Shum

Wetlands: Economic Value, Gayatri Acharya

Wetlands: Ecosystems, Sherri DeFauw

Wetlands: Freshwater, Brij Gopal

Wetlands: Remote Sensing, Niti B. Mishra

Wetlands: Tidal, William H. Conner, Ken W. Krauss, Andrew H. Baldwin, and Stephen Hutchinson

Volume II – Water and Air

WATER

Coastal Issues

Arctic Oscillation,Jinping Zhao

Climate Change: Coastal Marine Ecosystems, Jennifer P. Jorve, Rebecca L. Kordas, Kathryn M. Anderson, Jocelyn C. Nelson, Manon Picard, and Christopher D.G. Harley

Climate Change: Polar Regions, Roger G. Barry

Benthic Resources

Aqua-Forests and Aqua-Forestry: Africa, Gordon N. Ajonina and M. Tomedi Eyango

Archaeological Oceanography,Michael L. Brennan and Robert D. Ballard

Bathymetry: Assessment,Heidi M. Dierssen and Albert E. Theberge, Jr.

Bathymetry: Features and Hypsography,Heidi M. Dierssen and Albert E. Theberge, Jr.

Bathymetry: Seafloor Mapping History, Heidi M. Dierssen and Albert E. Theberge, Jr.

Coral Reef: Biology and History,Graham E. Forrester

Coral Reef: Ecology and Conservation,Graham E. Forrester

Marine Benthic Productivity,Bayden D. Russell and Sean D. Connell

Marine Mammals, Kathleen J. Vigness-Raposa

Marine Protected Areas, Jennifer Caselle

Marine Resource Management, Richard Burroughs

Maritime Transportation and Ports, Austin Becker

Markets, Trade, and Seafood, Frank Asche, Cathy A. Roheim, and Martin D. Smith

Submerged Aquatic Vegetation: Seagrasses, Alyssa Novak and Frederick T. Short

Coastal Resources

Aqua-Forests and Aqua-Forestry: Africa,Gordon N. Ajonina and M. Tomedi Eyango

Coastal and Estuarine Waters: Light Behavior,Darryl J. Keith

Coastal and Estuarine Waters: Optical Sensors and Remote Sensing,Darryl J. Keith

Coastal Environments, Yuanzhi Zhang and Jinrong Hu

Coastal Environments: Remote Sensing, Yeqiao Wang

Coastal Erosion and Shoreline Change,Matthew L. Stutz

Coastal Natural Disasters: Tsunamis on the Sanriku Coast, Takehiko Takano

Mangrove Forests, Ariel E. Lugo and Ernesto Medina

Markets, Trade, and Seafood, Frank Asche, Cathy A. Roheim, and Martin D. Smith

Marshes: Salt and Brackish, Sally D. Hacker

River Delta Processes and Shapes,Douglas A. Edmonds and Rebecca L. Caldwell

Tourism Management: Marine and Coastal Recreation,C. Michael Hall

Wetlands: Tidal, William H. Conner, Ken W. Krauss, Andrew H. Baldwin, and Stephen Hutchinson

Freshwater

Aquifers: Groundwater Storage, Thomas J. Burbey

Aquifers: Recharge,John Nimmo, David A. Stonestrom, and Richard W. Healy

Arctic Hydrology,Bretton Somers and H. Jesse Walker

Artificial Reservoirs: Land Cover Change on Local Climate, Faisal Hossain and Ahmed M. Degu

Climate Change: Polar Regions,Roger G. Barry

Drainage and Water Quality, James L. Baker

Endorheic Lake Dynamics: Remote Sensing,Yongwei Sheng

Eutrophication, Kyle D. Hoagland and Thomas G. Franti

Evaporation and Energy Balance, Matthias Langensiepen

Evaporation: Lakes and Large Bodies of Water,John Borrelli

Field Water Supply and Balance, Jean L. Steiner

Floods: Riverine,William Saunders, Alison MacNeil, and Edward Capone

Water Storage: Atmospheric,Forrest M. Mims III

Hydrology

Floods: Riverine, William Saunders, Alison MacNeil, and Edward Capone

Hydrologic Cycle, John Van Brahana

Hydrologic Modeling of Extreme Events, Jazuri Abdullah, Jaehoon Kim, and Pierre Y. Julien

Hydrology: Environmental, Thomas Boving

Hydrology: Urban, C. Rhett Jackson

Impervious Surface Area: Effects, Carl L. Zimmerman and Daniel L. Civco

Land-Use and Land-Cover Change (LULCC), Burak Güneralp

Streams: Perennial and Seasonal, Daniel von Schiller, Vicenç Acuña, and Sergi Sabater

Surface Water: Nitrogen Enrichment, Tim P. Burt and Penny E. Widdison

Surface Water: Nitrogen Fertilizer Pollution, Gregory McIsaac

Water Quality and Monitoring, John C. Clausen

Watershed Hydrology and Land-Use and Land-Cover Change (LULCC), Yuyu Zhou

Marine Issues

Aquaculture, Carrie J. Byron

Archaeological Oceanography, Michael L. Brennan and Robert D. Ballard

Arctic Oscillation,Jinping Zhao

Bathymetry: Assessment, Heidi M. Dierssen and Albert E. Theberge, Jr.

Bathymetry: Features and Hypsography, Heidi M. Dierssen and Albert E. Theberge, Jr.

Bathymetry: Seafloor Mapping History, Heidi M. Dierssen and Albert E. Theberge, Jr.

Climate Change: Polar Regions, Roger G. Barry

Coral Reef: Biology and History, Graham E. Forrester

Coral Reef: Ecology and Conservation, Graham E. Forrester

El Niño, La Niña, and the Southern Oscillation, Felicity S. Graham and Jaclyn N. Brown

Fisheries: Conservation and Management, Steven X. Cadrin

Water Cycle: Ocean's Role, Don P. Chambers

Water Storage: Atmospheric, Forrest M. Mims III

Coastal Environment

Climate Change: Coastal Marine Ecosystems, Jennifer P. Jorve, Rebecca L. Kordas, Kathryn M. Anderson, Jocelyn C. Nelson, Manon Picard, and Christopher D.G. Harley

Coastal and Estuarine Waters: Light Behavior,Darryl J. Keith

Coastal and Estuarine Waters: Optical Sensors and Remote Sensing, Darryl J. Keith

Coastal Environments, Yuanzhi Zhang and Jinrong Hu

Coastal Environments: Remote Sensing, Yeqiao Wang

Coastal Erosion and Shoreline Change, Matthew L. Stutz

Coastal Natural Disasters: Tsunamis on the Sanriku Coast, Takehiko Takano

Marine Resources

Marine Benthic Productivity, Bayden D. Russell and Sean D. Connell

Marine Mammals, Kathleen J. Vigness-Raposa

Marine Protected Areas, Jennifer Caselle

Marine Resource Management, Richard Burroughs

Maritime Transportation and Ports, Austin Becker

Markets, Trade, and Seafood,Frank Asche, Cathy A. Roheim, and Martin D. Smith

Submerged Aquatic Vegetation: Seagrasses, Alyssa Novak and Frederick T. Short

AIR

Atmosphere

Air Pollutants: Elevated Carbon Dioxide, Hans-Joachim Weigel and Jürgen Bender

Arctic Oscillation, Jinping Zhao

Atmospheric Acid Deposition, Gene E. Likens and Thomas J. Butler

Atmospheric Circulation: General, Thomas N. Chase and David Noone

Circulation Patterns: Atmospheric and Oceanic, Marcia Glaze Wyatt

Crops and the Atmosphere: Trace Gas Exchanges, Jürgen Kreuzwieser and Heinz Rennenberg

Ocean--Atmosphere Interactions, Vasubandhu Misra

Water Storage: Atmospheric, Forrest M. Mims III

Climate

Agroclimatology, Dev Niyogi and Olivia Kellner

Arctic Oscillation, Jinping Zhao

Artificial Reservoirs: Land Cover Change on Local Climate, Faisal Hossain and Ahmed M. Degu

Boreal Forests: Climate Change, Pertti Hari

Climate Change, Robert L. Wilby

Climate Change: Coastal Marine Ecosystems, Jennifer P. Jorve, Rebecca L. Kordas, Kathryn M. Anderson, Jocelyn C. Nelson, Manon Picard, and Christopher D.G. Harley

Climate Change: Polar Regions, Roger G. Barry

Climate: Classification, Long S. Chiu

Climate: Extreme Events, Philip Sura

Climatology, Jill S.M. Coleman

Climatology: Moist Enthalpy and Long-Term Anomaly Trends, Souleymane Fall, Roger A. Pielke, Sr., Dev Niyogi, and Gilbert L. Rochon

El Niño, La Niña, and the Southern Oscillation, Felicity S. Graham and Jaclyn N. Brown

Meteorology

Acid Rain and Nitrogen Deposition, George F. Vance

Acid Rain and Precipitation Chemistry, Pao K. Wang

Asian Monsoon, Congbin Fu

Dew Point Temperature, John S. Roberts

Drought: Management, Donald A. Wilhite and Michael J. Hayes

Drought: Precipitation, Evapotranspiration, and Soil Moisture, Joshua B. Fisher and Konstantinos M. Andreadis

Drought: Resistance, Graeme C. Wright and Nageswararao C. Rachaputi

El Niño, La Niña, and the Southern Oscillation, Felicity S. Graham and Jaclyn N. Brown

Fronts, Jesse Norris and David M. Schultz

Land--Atmosphere Interactions, Somnath Baidya Roy and Deeksha Rastogi

Meteorology: Tropical, Zhuo Wang

Ozone and Ozone Depletion, Jason Yang

Transpiration and Physical Evaporation: United States Variability, Toshihisa Matsui and David M. Mocko

Tropical Cyclones, Patrick J. Fitzpatrick

Urban Heat Islands, James A. Voogt

Water Storage: Atmospheric, Forrest M. Mims III

Wind Speed Probability Distribution, Adam H. Monahan

Subject Categories

BISAC Subject Codes/Headings:
NAT011000
NATURE / Environmental Conservation & Protection
SCI026000
SCIENCE / Environmental Science
TEC010000
TECHNOLOGY & ENGINEERING / Environmental / General