The Collected Works of J.G. Frazer  book cover
SAVE
$1,475.00
1st Edition

The Collected Works of J.G. Frazer



  • This version cannot be shipped to your selected country.
ISBN 9780700703180
Published May 1, 1994 by Routledge
216 Pages

 
SAVE ~ $1,475.00
was $7,375.00
USD $5,900.00

Prices & shipping based on shipping country


Preview

Book Description

Sir James G. Frazer is famous as the author of The Golden Bough but his work ranged widely across classics, cultural history, folklore and literary criticism as well as anthropology.
Sir James G. Frazer (1854-1941) was a Fellow of Trinity College, Cambridge, for 62 years. He devoted his life to research.
There is a new introduction by Robert Ackerman, Director of Humanities, University of the Arts, Philadelphia.

Table of Contents

Totemism and Exogamy 0700713387
Belief in Immortality and the Worship of the Dead 0700713395
The Fear of the Dead in Primitive Religion 0700713409
Anthologia Anthropologica 0700713417
The Golden Bough 0700714480
Studies in Greek Scenery, Legend and History 0700714499
Folk-Lore in the Old Testament 0700714405
The Magical Origin of Kings 0700714413
The Worship of Nature 0700714421
The Gorgon's Head and Other Literary Pieces 070071443X
The Devil's Advocate 0700714448
Myths of the Origin of Fire 0700714510
Garnered Sheaves 0700714391
Creation and Evolution in Primitive Cosmogenies and Other Pieces 0700714502

...
View More