The Communications Handbook: 2nd Edition (e-Book) book cover

The Communications Handbook

2nd Edition

Edited by Jerry D. Gibson

CRC Press

1,616 pages | 2 Color Illus. | 836 B/W Illus.

Purchasing Options:$ = USD
Hardback: 9780849309670
pub: 2002-04-29
SAVE ~$53.00
$265.00
$212.00
x
eBook (VitalSource) : 9781315220116
pub: 2018-10-08
from $132.50


FREE Standard Shipping!

Description

For more than six years, The Communications Handbook stood as the definitive, one-stop reference for the entire field. With new chapters and extensive revisions that reflect recent technological advances, the second edition is now poised to take its place on the desks of engineers, researchers, and students around the world.

From fundamental theory to state-of-the-art applications, The Communications Handbook covers more areas of specialty with greater depth that any other handbook available.

  • Telephony
  • Communication networks
  • Optical communications
  • Satellite communications
  • Wireless communications
  • Source compression
  • Data recording

Expertly written, skillfully presented, and masterfully compiled, The Communications Handbook provides a perfect balance of essential information, background material, technical details, and international telecommunications standards. Whether you design, implement, buy, or sell communications systems, components, or services, you'll find this to be the one resource you can turn to for fast, reliable, answers.

Reviews

"The Communications Handbook is an extensive, scholarly, professional level resource to the practical applications of electrical engineering technology for telephones, communication networks, data recording, source compression, and much more. The Communications Handbook is strongly recommended as being an utterly exhaustive reference resource which is packed from cover to cover with extensive in-depth science and technical applications."

Michael's Bookshelf

"An extensive revision of the first edition reflects many significant developments that have taken place in communications and electrical engineering over six years. . . Like its original release, this edition boasts an international list of contributors from industry and academic research centers. . . Serving as a dictionary, encyclopedia and reference work containing many bibliographic references, this volume stands out as a major tool because it can accompany textbooks and other resources or easily stand on its own as an authoritative work. . . This title should be available in at least one format in all academic libraries and large public libraries."

—Julie Gelfand, University of California Irvine Science Library

Table of Contents

PART I: BASIC PRINCIPLES

Complex Envelope Representations for Modulated Signals, Leon W. Couch, II

Sampling, Hwei P. Hsu

Pulse Code Modulation, Leon W. Couch, II

Probabilities and Random Variables, Michael O' Flynn

Random Processes, Autocorrelation, and Spectral Densities, Lew E. Franks

Queuing, Richard H. Williams

Multiplexing, Martin S. Roden

Pseudonoise Sequences, Tor Helleseth and P. Vijay Kumar

D/A and A/D Convertors, Susan A.R. Garrod

Signal Space, Rodger E. Ziemer

Channel Models, David E. Smith

Optimum Receivers, Geoffrey C. Orsak

Telecommunications Standardization, Spiros Dimolitsas and Michael Onufry

Forward Error Correction Coding, V.K. Bhargava and I.J. Fair

Automatic Repeat Request, David Haccoun and Samuel Pierre

Spread Spectrum Communications, Laurence B. Milstein and Marvin K. Simon

Diversity, J. Paulraj

Information Theory, Bixio Rimoldi and Reuiger Urbanke

Digital Communication System Performance, Bernard Sklar

Synchronization, Costas N. Georgihades

Digital Modulation Techniques, Ezio Biglieri

PART II: TELEPHONY

POTS (Plain Old Telephone Service), A. Michael Noll

FDM Hierarchy, Pierre Catala

Analog Telephone Channels and the Subscriber Loop, Whitham D. Reeve

Baseband Signalling and Pulse Shaping, Michael L. Honig and Melbourne Barton

Channel Equalization, John G. Proakis

PCM Codec Filters, Michael D. Floyd and Garth D. Hillman

Digital Hierarchy, B.P. Lathi and Maynard A. Wright

Line Coding, Joseph L. LoCicero and Bhasker P. Patel

Telecommunications Network Synchronization, Madihally J. Narasimha

Echo Cancellation, Giovanni Cherubini

PART III: NETWORKS

The OSI Seven-Layer Model, Fred Halsall

Ethernet Networks, Ramesh R. Rao

FDDI, Biao Chen, Wei Zhao, Nicholas Malcolm

Broadband Local Area Networks, Joseph A. Bannister

Multiple Access Methods, Izhak Rubin

Routing and Flow Control, Rene L. Cruz

Transport Layer, A. Udaya Shankar

Gigabit Networks, Jonathan M. Smith

Local Area Networks, Thomas G. Robertazzi

Asynchronous Time Division Switching, Achille Pattavina

Internetworking, Harrell J. Van Norman

Architectural Framework for ATM Networks: Broadband Network Services, Gerald A. Marin, Raif O. Onvural

Control and Management in Next Generation Networks: Challenges and Opportunities, A.R Modarressi and S. Mohan NEW!

PART IV: OPTICAL

Fiber Optic Communications Systems, Joseph C. Palais

Optical Fibers and Lightwave Propagation, Paul Diament

Optical Source for Telecommunications, N.K. Dutta and N. Choudhury

Optical Transmitters, Alistair J. Price, Ken D. Pedrotti

Optical Receivers, Richard G. Smith, B.L. Kasper

Fiber Optic Connectors and Splices, William C. Young

Passive Optical Components, Joseph C. Palais

Semiconductor Optical Amplifiers, Daniel J. Blumenthal, Nitin C. Kothari

Optical Amplifiers, Anders Bjarklev

Coherent Systems, Shinji Yamashita

Fiber Optic Applications, Chung-Sheng Li

Wavelength Division Multiplexed Systems and Applications, Mari W. Maeda

PART V: SATELLITE

Geostationary Communications Satellites and Applications, Bruce R. Elbert

Satellite Systems, Robert L. Douglas

The Earth Station, David R. Pritchard

Satellite Transmission Impairments, Louis J. Ippolito, Jr.

Satellite Link Design, Peter P. Nuspl, Jahangir A. Tehrani

The Calculation of System Temperature for a Microwave Receiver, Wilbur L. Pritchard

Onboard Switching and Processing, Ahmed KJ Elhakeem

Path Diversity, Curt A. Levis

Mobile Satellite Systems, John Lodge and Michael Moher

Satellite Antennas, Yeonhming Hwang and Youn Ho Choung

Tracking and Data Relay Satellite System (TDRSS), Erwin C. Hudson

PART VI: WIRELESS

Wireless Personal Communications: A Perspective, Donald C. Cox

Modulation Methods, Gordon L. St¨ uber

Access Methods, Bernd-Peter Paris

Rayleigh Fading Channels, Bernard Sklar

Space-Time Processing, Arogyaswami J. Paulraj

Location Strategies for Personal Communications Services, Ravi Jain, Yi-Bing Lin, and Seshadri Mohan

Cell Design Principles, Michel Daoud Yacoub

Microcellular Radio Communications, Raymond Steele

Microcellular Reuse Patterns, Michel D. Yacoub and Paula R. C. Gomez NEW!

Fixed and Dynamic Channel Assignment, Bijan Jabbari

Radiolocation Techniques, Gordon L. St¨ uber and James J. Caffery, Jr.

Power Control, Roman Pichna and Qiang Wang

Enhancements in Second Generation Systems, Marc Delprat and Vinod Kumar

The Pan-European Cellular System, Lajos Hanzo

Speech and Channel Coding for North American TDMA Cellular Systems, Paul Mermelstein

The British Cordless Telephone Standard: CT-, Lajos Hanzo

Half-Rate Standards, Wai-Yip Chan, Ira Gerson, and Toshio Miki

Wireless Video Communications, Madhukar Budagavi and Raj Talluri

Wireless LANs, Suresh Singh

Wireless Data, Allen H. Levesque and Kaveh Pahlavan

Wireless ATM: Interworking Aspects, Melbourne Barton, Matthew Cheng, and Li Fung Chang

Wireless ATM: QoS and Mobility Management, Bala Rajagopalan and Daniel Reininger

An Overview of cdmaWCDMA, and EDGE, Tero Ojanperä and Steven D. Gray

Multiple-Input Multiple-Output (MIMO) Wireless Systems, Helmut Bölcskei and Arogyaswami J. Paulraj NEW!

Near-Instantaneously Adaptive Wireless Transceivers of the Near Future, Lie-Liang Yang and Lajos Hanz NEW!

Ad-Hoc Routing Techniques for Wireless LANS, A.K. Elhakeen NEW!

PART VII: SOURCE COMPRESSION

Lossless Compression, Khalid Sayood, Nasir D. Memon

Facsimile, Khalid Sayood, Nasir D. Memon

Speech, Boneung Koo

Video, Eric Dubois

Audio Coding, Peter Noll

Cable, Jeff Hamilton, Mark Kolber, Charles Schell, Len Taupier

Video Servers, Narasimha Reddy, Roger Haskin

Videoconferencing, Madhukar Budagavi

PART VIII: DATA RECORDING

Magnetic Storage, Jaekyun Moon

Magnetic-Optical Disk Data Storage, Masud Mansuripur

Subject Categories

BISAC Subject Codes/Headings:
TEC007000
TECHNOLOGY & ENGINEERING / Electrical
TEC041000
TECHNOLOGY & ENGINEERING / Telecommunications