CRC Handbook of Medicinal Spices: 1st Edition (Paperback) book cover

CRC Handbook of Medicinal Spices

1st Edition

Edited by James A. Duke

CRC Press

360 pages

Purchasing Options:$ = USD
Paperback: 9780367395766
pub: 2019-09-23
SAVE ~$14.99
$74.95
$59.96
x
Hardback: 9780849312793
pub: 2002-09-27
SAVE ~$42.00
$210.00
$168.00
x
eBook (VitalSource) : 9780429126567
pub: 2002-09-27
from $28.98


FREE Standard Shipping!

Description

"Let food be your medicine, medicine your food."

-Hippocrates, 2400 B.C.

When the "Father of Medicine" uttered those famous words, spices were as important for medicine, embalming, preserving food, and masking bad odors as they were for more mundane culinary matters. Author James A. Duke predicts that spices such as capsicum, cinnamon, garlic, ginger, onion, and turmeric will assume relatively more medicinal importance again, as the economic costs and knowledge of the side-effects of prescription pharmaceuticals increase. After all, each spice contains thousands of useful phytochemicals. Pharmaceuticals usually contain only one or two.

Discover the Science behind the Folklore

Spices are important medicines that have withstood the empirical tests of millennia. Nearly 5,000 years ago Charak, the father of Ayurvedic medicine, claimed that garlic lightens the blood, reduces tumors, and is an aphrodisiac tonic. Today scientists say it thins the blood, prevents cancer, and increases libido. For centuries people worldwide have used spices to cure a myriad of ailments and to preserve foods. Now science is proving that these spices may preserve us with their antioxidant and antiseptic activities. Organized by scientific name, the CRC Handbook of Medicinal Spices provides the science behind the folklore of over 60 popular spices. For each spice, it lists:

Scientific name

Common name

Medicinal activities and indications

Multiple activities

Other uses, especially culinary

Cultivation

Chemistry

Important phytochemical constituents and their activities

The handbook also includes market and import data, culinary uses, ecology and cultural information, and discusses at length the use of spices as antiseptics and antioxidants.

Table of Contents

Alphabetical listing of spices by Latin names.

About the Editor

James A. Duke

Subject Categories

BISAC Subject Codes/Headings:
HEA011000
HEALTH & FITNESS / Herbal Medications
MED004000
MEDICAL / Alternative Medicine
SCI086000
SCIENCE / Life Sciences / General
TEC012000
TECHNOLOGY & ENGINEERING / Food Science