Contemporary High Performance Computing: From Petascale toward Exascale, Volume 3, 1st Edition (Hardback) book cover

Contemporary High Performance Computing

From Petascale toward Exascale, Volume 3, 1st Edition

Edited by Jeffrey S. Vetter

CRC Press

454 pages | 100 B/W Illus.

Purchasing Options:$ = USD
Hardback: 9781138487079
pub: 2019-05-14
SAVE ~$29.99
$149.95
$119.96
x
eBook (VitalSource) : 9781351036863
pub: 2019-05-08
from $74.98


FREE Standard Shipping!

Description

Contemporary High Performance Computing: From Petascale toward Exascale, Volume 3 focuses on the ecosystems surrounding the world’s leading centers for high performance computing (HPC). It covers many of the important factors involved in each ecosystem: computer architectures, software, applications, facilities, and sponsors.

This third volume will be a continuation of the two previous volumes, and will include other HPC ecosystems using the same chapter outline: description of a flagship system, major application workloads, facilities, and sponsors.

Features:

  • Describes many prominent, international systems in HPC from 2015 through 2017 including each system’s hardware and software architecture
  • Covers facilities for each system including power and cooling
  • Presents application workloads for each site
  • Discusses historic and projected trends in technology and applications
  • Includes contributions from leading experts

Designed for researchers and students in high performance computing, computational science, and related areas, this book provides a valuable guide to the state-of-the art research, trends, and resources in the world of HPC.

Table of Contents

1. Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology

Dr Lesley Seebeck, Tim F Pugh, Damian Aigus, Dr Joerg Henrichs, Andrew Khaw, Tennessee Leeuwenburg, James Mandilas, Richard Oxbrow, et. al.

2. Theta and Mira at Argonne National Laboratory

Mark R. Fahey, Yuri Alexeev, Bill Allcock, Benjamin S. Allen, Ramesh Balakrishnan, Anouar Benali, Liza Booker, Ashley Boyle, Laural Briggs, Edouard Brooks, Phil Carns, Beth Cerny, Andrew Cherry, Lisa Childers, Sudheer Chunduri, Richard Coffey, James Collins, Paul Coffman, Susan Coghlan, Kathy DiBennardi, Ginny Doyle, Hal Finkel, Graham Fletcher, Marta Garcia, Ira Goldberg, Cheetah Goletz, Susan, Gregurich, Kevin Harms, Carissa Holohan, Joseph A. Insley, Tommie Jackson, Janet Jaseckas, Elise Jennings, Derek Jensen, Wei Jiang, Margaret Kaczmarski, Chris Knight, Janet Knowles, Kalyan Kumaran, Ti Leggett, Ben Lenard, Anping Liu, Ray Loy, Preeti Malakar, Avanthi Mantrala, David E. Martin, Guillermo Mayorga, Gordon McPheeters, Paul Messina, Ryan Milner, Vitali Morozov, Zachary Nault, Denise Nelson, Jack O'Connell, James Osborn, Michael E. Papka, Scott Parker, Pragnesh Patel, Saumil Patel, Eric Pershey, Ren_ee Plzak, Adrian Pope, Jared Punzel, Sreeranjani Ramprakash, John `Skip' Reddy, Paul Rich, Katherine Riley, Silvio Rizzi, George Rojas, Nichols A. Romero, Robert Scott, Adam Scovel, William Scullin, Emily Shemon, Haritha Siddabathuni Som, Joan Stover, Mirek Suliba, Brian Toonen, Tom Uram, Alvaro Vazquez-Mayagoitia, Venkatram Vishwanath, R. Douglas Waldron, Gabe West, Timothy J. Williams, Darin Wills, Laura Wolf, Wanda Woods, and Michael Zhang

3. Zuse Institute Berlin (ZIB)

Alexander Reinefeld, Thomas Steinke, Matthias Noack, Florian Wende

4. The Mont-Blanc Prototype

Filippo Mantovani, Daniel Ruiz, Leonardo Bautista, Vishal Metha, Fabio Banchelli, Nikola Rajovic, Eduard Ayguade, Jesus Labarta, Mateo Valero, Alejandro Rico Carro, Alex Ramirez Bellido, Markus Geimer, and Daniele Tafani

5. Chameleon

Kate Keahey, Pierre Riteau, Dan Stanzione, Tim Cockerill, Joe Mambretti, Paul Rad, and Paul Ruth

6. CSCS and the Piz Daint System

Sadaf R. Alam, Ladina Gilly, Colin J. McMurtrie, Thomas C. Schulthess

7. Facility Best Practices

Ladina Gilly

8. Jetstream

Craig A. Stewart, David Y. Hancock, Therese Miller, Jeremy Fischer, R. Lee Liming, George Turner, John Michael Lowe, Steven Gregory, Edwin Skidmore, Matthew Vaughn, Dan Stanzion, et. al.

9. Modular Supercomputing architecture: from idea to production

Estela Suarez, Norbert Eicker, and Thomas Lippert

10. SuperMUC at LRZ

Hayk Shoukourian, Arndt Bode, Herbert Huber, Michael Ott, and Dieter Kranzlmuller

11. The NERSC Cori HPC System

Katie Antypas Brian Austin, Deborah Bard, Wahid Bhimji, Brandon Cook, Tina Declerck, Jack Deslippe, Richard Gerber, Rebecca Hartman{Baker, Yun (Helen) He, Douglas Jacobsen, Thorsten Kurth, Jay Srinivasan, Nicholas J. Wright

12. Lomonosov-2

Vladimir Voevodin, Alexander Antonov, Dmitry Nikitenko, PavelShvets, Sergey Sobolev, Konstantin Stefanov, Vadim Voevodin, Sergey Zhumatiy and Andrey Brechalov, Alexander Naumov

13. Electra

Rupak Biswas, Jeff Becker, Davin Chan, David Ellsworth, Robert Hood, Piyush Mehrotra, Michelle Moyer, Chris Tanner, and William Thigpen

14. Bridges: Converging HPC, AI, and Big Data for Enabling Discovery

Nicholas A. Nystrom, Paola A. Buitrago, and Philip D. Blood

15. Stampede at TACC

Dan Stanzione, John West

16. Oakforest-PACS

Taisuke Boku, Osamu Tatebe, Daisuke Takahashi, Kazuhiro Yabana, Yuta Hirokawa, Masayuki Umemura, Toshihiro Hanawa, Kengo Nakajima, Hiroshi Nakamura, Tsuyoshi Ichimura, Kohei Fujita, and Yutaka Ishikawa, Mitsuhisa Sato, Balazs Geroff, Masamichi Takagi

17. CHPC in South Africa

Happy M Sithole, Werner Janse Van Rensburg, Dorah Thobye, Krishna Govender, Charles Crosby, Kevin Colville, and Anita Loots

About the Editor

Jeffrey S. Vetter, Ph.D., is a Distinguished R&D Staff Member, and the founding group leader of the Future Technologies Group in the Computer Science and Mathematics Division of Oak Ridge National Laboratory. Vetter also holds a joint appointment at the Electrical Engineering and Computer Science Department of the University of Tennessee-Knoxville. From 2005 through 2015, Vetter held a Joint position at Georgia Institute of Technology, where, from 2009 to 2015, he was the Principal Investigator of the NSF Track 2D Experimental Computing XSEDE Facility, named Keeneland, for large scale heterogeneous computing using graphics processors, and the Director of the NVIDIA CUDA Center of Excellence.

About the Series

Chapman & Hall/CRC Computational Science

Learn more…

Subject Categories

BISAC Subject Codes/Headings:
COM000000
COMPUTERS / General
COM011000
COMPUTERS / Systems Architecture / General
COM012040
COMPUTERS / Programming / Games
COM059000
COMPUTERS / Computer Engineering