2nd Edition
Encyclopedia of Wireless and Mobile Communications - Three Volume Set
The bestselling first edition of Encyclopedia of Wireless and Mobile Communications filled a need for a comprehensive yet concise resource that made important information easily accessible. Updated and expanded to keep pace with the ever-evolving field of telecommunications, this second is poised to do the same.
From acoustic communications and data compression to optical fibers and wireless sensor networks, this new edition provides 59 new entries on essential topics in the wireless and mobile communications field. Collectively, approximately 230 entries encompass the foundations, technologies, applications, and emerging elements of this dynamic field.
Containing the contributions of more than 400 leading experts from around the world, this reference covers the complete range of both fundamental and advanced issues in telecommunications—including 3G and 4G systems, OFDM systems, and emerging applications.
Also Available Online
This Taylor & Francis encyclopedia is also available through online subscription, offering a variety of extra benefits for researchers, students, and librarians, including:
- Citation tracking and alerts
- Active reference linking
- Saved searches and marked lists
- HTML and PDF format options
Contact Taylor and Francis for more information or to inquire about subscription options and print/online combination packages.
US: (Tel) 1.888.318.2367; (E-mail) [email protected]
International: (Tel) +44 (0) 20 7017 6062; (E-mail) [email protected]
Volume I:
3G Systems: Accounting Principles and Billing Models; Zoheir Ezziane
3G Telephony Control Stack: Interactive Playback Control of Video; Michele Covell, Sumit Roy, Bo Shen, and Frederic Huve
4G Mobile Systems: Multimedia Content Transmission; Antonio Cuevas Casado and Jose Ignacio Moreno
4G Mobile Systems: Radio Resource Management; Alexandros Kaloxylos, Ioannis Modeas, Nikos Passas, and George Lampropoulos
Access Methods; Bernd-Peter Paris
Ad Hoc Networks: GPS-Based Routing Algorithm; Young-Joo Suh, Won-Ik Kim, and Dong-Hee Kwon
Ad Hoc Networks: Power-Conservative Designs; Yu-Chee Tseng and Ting-Yu Lin
Ad Hoc Networks: Security; Patroklos Argyroudis and Donal O’Mahony
Ad Hoc Networks: Technologies; Marco Conti
Adaptation Techniques; Hüseyin Arslan
Ad-Coop Positioning System: Embedded Kalman Filter Data Fusion; Simone Frattasi and João Figueiras
Auditory Interfaces for Mobile Devices; Jaka Sodnik, Christina Dicke, and Saso Tomazic
Authentication and Privacy; Thomas M. Chen and Nhut Nguyen
Bluetooth Systems; William Stallings
Body Area Networks; Bin Wang and Yong Pei
Broadcasting Multimedia Transport: 3G and Future Mobile Networks; Ramakrishna Vedantham and Igor D.D. Curcio
CDMA Networks; Tero Ojanperä and Steven D. Gray
CDMA Networks: Microcells; Raymond Steele
Cellular Base Stations: Open Standards; Gerry Leavey and Steven Gorshe
Cellular Data Networks: Handoff and Rerouting; Gopal Racherla and Sridhar Radhakrishnan
Cellular Signaling: Modeling Dynamics; Jian-Qin Liu and Kenji Leibnitz
Cellular Systems; Lal C. Godara
Cellular Systems: 1G; Lal C. Godara
Cellular Systems: 2G; Lal C. Godara
Cellular Systems: 3G; Lal C. Godara
Channel Assignment: Fixed and Dynamic; Bijan Jabbari
Cognitive Networks: Rendezvous and Coordination; Paul D. Sutton and Linda E. Doyle
Cognitive Networks: Routing Models; Luca De Nardis and Maria-Gabriella Di Benedetto
Cognitive Radio Implementation; Timothy R. Newman, Alexander M. Wyglinski, and Joseph B. Evans
Cognitive Radio Networks: Biologically Inspired Dynamic Spectrum Access; Baris Atakan and Ozgur B. Akan
Cognitive Radio Networks: Multi-User Sensing and Power Control; Tianzhou He and Xin Wang
Cognitive Radio Networks: Resource Allocation; S. Anand and R. Chandramouli
Cognitive Radio Networks: Spectrum Sensing Algorithms; Won-Yeol Lee, Kaushik R. Chowdhury, and Mehmet C. Vuran
Cognitive Radio Networks: Spectrum Usage Modeling and Forecasting; Lutfa Akter, Balasubramaniam Natarajan, and Caterina Scoglio
Compact Dual-Band Direct-Conversion CMOS Transceiver; Zhiwei Xu, Charles Chien, and M.C. Frank Chang
Content Repurposing: Multimedia; Shamim Hossain and Abdulmotaleb El Saddik
Content Repurposing: Ontology-Based Approach for Mobile Devices; Mohan Ponnada and Nalin Sharda
Content-Enriched Communication: Social Uses of Interactive TV; Konstantinos Chorianopoulos
Coordinated Multi-Device Presentations: Ambient-Audio Identification; Michael Fink, Michele Covell, and Shumeet Baluja
Cordless Telephone Standard CT-2; Lajos Hanzo
Delay-Tolerant Monitoring: Mobility-Assisted WSNs; Abdelmajid Khelil, Faisal Karim Shaikh, Azad Ali, Neeraj Suri, and Christian Reinl
Delay-Tolerant Networking; Maode Ma, Chao Lu, and Hui Li
Delay-Tolerant Networking: Mobile P2P; Angela Sara Cacciapuoti, Marcello Caleffi, and Luigi Paura
Delay-Tolerant Networking: Routing Taxonomy and Design; Thrasyvoulos V. Spyropoulos, Rao Naveed Bin Rais, Thierry Turletti, Katia Obraczka, and Athanasias Vasilakos
Diversity Techniques; Quazi Mehbubar Rahman and Mohamed Ibnkahla
Dynamic Wireless Sensor Networks (WSNs): Architecture and Modeling; Symeon Papavassiliou and Jin Zhu
EDGE; Syed Ahson
Emerging Wireless Networks: Management Challenges; Jianguo Ding, Ilangko Balasingham, and Pascal Bouvry
Generic Context Management Framework: Contextual Reasoning; Herma van Kranenburg, Niels Snoeck, Hans Zandbelt, and Martin Wibbels
GPRS; Syed Ahson
Green Mobile Communications; O. Holland, V. Friderikos, and A.H. Aghvami
GSM; George N. Aggélou
Handoff Prioritization: Early Blocking; Jörg Diederich and Martina Zitterbart
Healthcare Computing Devices: Cardiac Arrhythmia Monitoring and Detection Techniques; Redjem Bouhenguel and Imad Mahgoub
Heterogeneous Networks IP Multimedia Subsystem-Based Testbed; Luying Zhou, Lek Heng Ngoh, Teck Yoong Chai, Teck Kiong Lee, Xu Shao, and Joseph Chee Ming Teo
Heterogeneous Wireless Sensor Networks (WSNs); Mihaela Cardei and Yinying Yang
High-Speed Downlink Packet Access (HSDPA) and High-Speed Uplink Packet Access (HSUPA) Cells: Teletraffic Engineering; Maciej Stasiak, Piotr Zwierzykowski, and Mariusz Glatabowski
High-Speed Downlink Packet Access (HSDPA): Indoor Planning; Tero Isotalo, Panu Lähdekorpi, and Jukka Lempiäinen
High-Speed Downlink Packet Access (HSDPA): TD-SCDMA; Shuping Chen, Wenbo Wang, and Dong Zhao
High-Speed Packet Access (HSPA): Radio Access Network Design; Jamil Yusuf Khan and Xinzhi Yan
High-Speed Wireless Internet Access: Multiantenna Technology; Angel Lozano
IEEE 802.11 Wireless LANs (WLANs); José Antonio Garcia-Macias and Leyla Toumi
IEEE 802.11 Wireless LANs (WLANs): Clustering and Roaming Techniques; Ahmed K. Elhakeem
IEEE 802.11 Wireless LANs (WLANs): Quality of Service (QoS) Support; José Villalón, Francisco Mico, Pedro Cuenca, and Luis Orozco-Barbosa
IEEE 802.11 Wireless LANs (WLANs): Security; Costos Lambrinoudakis and Stefanos Gritzalis
IEEE 802.15.4: Low Rate Wireless Personal Area Networks (PANs); Mirela I. Fonoage and Mihaela Cardei
IEEE 802.15.4: MAC Layer Attacks in Sensor Clusters; Vojislav Mišić and Jobaida Begum
IEEE 802.16 Wireless Metropolitan Area Networks (WMANs); Carlos de M. Cordeiro and Dharma P. Agrawal
IEEE 802.16 Wireless Metropolitan Area Networks (WMANs): Resource Management; Mehri Mehrjoo and Xuemin Sherman Shen
IEEE 802.16d: Worldwide Interoperability for Microwave Access (WiMax); Mani Subramanian
Image and Video Communication: Joint Source Channel Coding; Muhammad Farooq Sabir, Robert W. Heath Jr., and Alan C. Bovik
Image and Video Communication: Power Optimized; Muhammad Farooq Sabir, Robert W. Heath Jr., and Alan C. Bovik
Image and Video Communication: Source-Channel Distortion Modeling; Muhammad Farooq Sabir, Alan C. Bovik, and Robert W. Heath Jr.
Integrated Wireless LANs (WLANs) and Cellular Networks: Managing Handovers; George Lampropoulos, Nikos Passas, Alexandros Kaloxylos, and Lazaros Merakos
Intelligent Mobile Applications; Ben Falchuk
Intelligent Mobile Applications: Deployment; Claudia Canali, Michele Colajanni, and Riccardo Lancellotti
IP Multimedia Subsystems (IMS); Mojca Volk, Mitja Stular, Janez Bester, Andrej Kos, and Saso Tomazic
IP Networks: Personal Mobility Challenges; Björn Landfeldt, Jonathan Chan, Binh Thai, and Aruna Seneviratne
IP Networks: Terminal Mobility Challenges; Björn Landfeldt, Jonathan Chan, Binh Thai, and Aruna Seneviratne
IP Networks: User Mobility; Björn Landfeldt, Jonathan Chan, Binh Thai, and Aruna Seneviratne
Volume II:
Land Mobile Communication Systems: Phased-Array Antennas; Hiroyo Ogawa, Hiroyuki Tsuji, Ami Kanazawa, Ryu Miura, and Masato Tanaka
Location-Based Services; Ben Falchuk, Dave Famolari, and Shoshana Loeb
Long Term Evolution (LTE) of Mobile Radio Communications; Grega Jakus and Saso Tomazic
MANET; Marco Conti
MANET: Clustering Techniques; Jane Yang Yu and Peter Han Joo Chong
MANET: Location-Aware Routing; Yu-Chee Tseng and Chih-Shun Hsu
MANET: Multicast Protocols; Xiao Chen and Jie Wu
MANET: Multicasting; Dewan Tanvir Ahmed and Shervin Shirmohammadi
MANET: Network Mobility as a Control Primitive; Aravindhan Venkateswaran, Venkatesh Sarangan, Sridhar Radhakrishnan, and Raj Acharya
MANET: Routing Protocols; Ha Duyen Trung and Watit Benjapolakul
MANET: Selfish Behavior on Packet Forwarding; Djamel Djenouri and Nadjib Badache
Media Streaming: Transmission Strategies in P2P Networks; K.M. Ho, Kwok Tung Lo, and Jian Feng
Microcells; Raymond Steele
MIMO: Wireless Communications; Sreco Plevel, Saso Tomazic, Tornaz Javornik, and Gorazd Kandus
Mobile Ad Hoc Networks; Jonathan Loo, Shafiullah Khan, and Ali Naser Al-Khwildi
Mobile Ad Hoc Networks: Key Management; Sudip Misra and Sumit Goswami
Mobile Ad Hoc Networks: Modeling and Simulation Tools; Kayhan Erciyes, Orhan Dagdeviren, Deniz Cokuslu, Onur Yılmaz, and Hasan Gumus
Mobile Ad Hoc Networks: Routing Protocols; Jonathan Loo, Shafiullah Khan, and Ali Naser Al-Khwildi
Mobile Ad Hoc Networks: Security Threats; Sevil Sen, John A. Clark, and Juan E. Tapiador
Mobile and Wireless Technologies: Spatial Presence; Katharine Willis
Mobile Commerce; Abul Faiz Muhad Ishaq and Mohammad Mohsin
Mobile Communications: 4G; Jaka Sodnik, Mitja Stular, Veljko Milutinovic, and Saso Tomazic
Mobile Communications: Call Admission Control; Jenjoab Virapanicharoen and Watit Benjapolakul
Mobile Communications: Coding Techniques; Quazi Mehbubar Rahman and Mohamed Ibnkahla
Mobile Communications: Locating Position of Mobile Stations; Watit Benjapolakul
Mobile Communications: Power Control; Wasimon Panichpattanakul and Watit Benjapolakul
Mobile Computing: Context-Aware; Daniel Schall, Christoph Dorn, and Schahram Dustdar
Mobile Devices: Quality of Service (QoS) Adaptation Using MPEG-21; Marios C. Angelides and Anastasis A. Sofokleous
Mobile Games: Multiplayer; Predrag Maksimovic and Imad Mahgoub
Mobile Health: Wireless Body Sensor Network Integration; Kevin Hung, Shudi Bao, and Yuan-Ting Zhang
Mobile Internet Technologies; Christoph Dorn, Daniel Schall, and Schahram Dustdar
Mobile IP; Andrianus Yofy and Watit Benjapolakul
Mobile Multimedia Transmission: Codecs; Nalin Sharda and Mladen Georgievski
Mobile Music; Marco Furini
Mobile P2P: Computing; Dewan Tanvir Ahmed and Shervin Shirmohammadi
Mobile P2P: Data Retrieval and Caching; Andrew Roczniak and Abdulmotaleb El Saddik
Mobile Peer-to-Peer Networks: Super-Peer-Based; Sathish Rajasekhar, Ibrahim Khalil, and Zahir Tari
Mobile Security: Game Theory; Hadi Otrok, Mona Mehrandish, Chadi Assi, Prabir Bhattacharya, and Mourad Debbabi
Mobile Sensor Networks; Dharma P. Agrawal, Ratnabali Biswas, Neha Jain, Anindo Mukherjee, Sandhya Sekhar, and Aditya Gupta
Mobile Services; Jenq-Shiou Leu
Mobile Streaming: Performance Issues; Igor D.D. Curcio
Mobile Streaming: Standards; Igor D.D. Curcio
Mobile Systems: Migrating from 3G to 4G; Nalin Sharda and Mohan Ponnada
Mobile Systems: Quality of Service (QoS); Nalin Sharda and Mladen Georgievski
Mobile Terminals: Recommendation Services; Masaaki Hoshino and Tomohiro Tsunoda
Mobile Virtual Private Networks: Architectures; Christian Makaya
Mobile Web 2.0: Technological Solutions to Support Services; Claudia Canali, Michele Colajanni, and Riccardo Lancellotti
Mobile WiMAX Networks: Cross-Layer Handover; Melody Moh, Pat Jangyodsuk, and Phuong Huynh
Mobile Wireless Systems: Channel Characterization; Quazi Mehbubar Rahman and Mohamed Ibnkahla
Mobile Wireless Systems: Location Prediction Algorithms; Christine Cheng, Ravi Jain, and Eric van den Berg
Modulation Methods; Gordon L. Stüber
Multicarrier Transceivers: Peak-to-Average Power Radio Reduction; Rakesh Rajbanshi, Alexander M. Wyglinski, and Gary J. Minden
Multihop Cellular Network Architectures; Xue Jun Li, Peter Han Joo Chong, and Qijie Gao
Multihop Communications: Fair Energy-Efficient Network Design; Zhaoquan Li and Xin Wang
Multihop Relaying Networks: Planning and Optimization; Fernando Gordejuela-Sanchez and Jie Zhang
Multihop Wireless Networks: Route and Path Integrity; Stephen Glasse, Marius Portmann, and Vallipuram Muthukkumarasamy
Multimedia Applications in Ad Hoc Networks: Quality of Service (QoS) Support Cross-Layered Approach; Sivapathalingham Sivavakeesar and George Pavlou
Multimedia Broadcast Multicast Service (MBMS); Praveen Sanigepalli, Hari Kalva, and Borko Furht
Multimedia Streaming; Abdulmotaleb El Saddik and Shamim Hossain
Multimedia Streaming: Mobile Networks; Igor D.D. Curcio
Multiple Access Techniques; Anton Umek, Mitja Stular, and Saso Tomazic
Multiple Wireless Systems Hosting: Spectrum Band Packing; Lichun Bao, Shenghui Liao, and Qiang Fu
MyMobileWeb 4: Adaptive Mobile Web 2.0 Applications and Portals; José Manuel Cantera Fonseca, Cristian Rodríguez de la Cruz, Ignacio Marín Prendes, and Miguel Jiménez Gañán
Next-Generation Networks: Service Delivery Platform; Rolan Christian
Next-Generation Service Delivery Platforms (NGSDPs): Cognitive Model; Yong Zheng, Han-hua Lu, Ya-shi Wang, Li-juan Min, Shun-yi Zhang, and Yan-fei Sun
Nomadic Users: Context-Aware Information Retrieval; M. Anwar Hossain and Abdulmotaleb El Saddik
OFDM: Technology; Tao Jiang
OFDM-Based Systems: Modem Architectures; Charles Chien
Opportunistic Scheduling; Amoakoh Gyasi-Agyei
Optical Broadband Services Networks; David Benjamin and Peter Green
Optical Communication Networks: Trends; Aysegül Gençata, Narendra Singhal, and Biswanath Mukherjee
Optical Networks: Architectures; M. Yasin Akhtar Raja
Optical Networks: Resource Management and Allocation; Ding Zhemin and Mounir Hamdi
P2P: Overlay Multicast; Heather Yu and John Buford
Packet Access: High-Speed Downlink; Jyri Hämäläinen, Risto Wichman, Markku Kuusela, Esa Tiirola, and Kari Pajukoski
Packet Scheduling: Downlink Principles and Algorithms; Kamal Deep Singh, Gerardo Rubino, and César Viho
Volume III:
Radios and Networks: Architectures for Cognition; Timothy R. Newman, Muthukumaran Pitchaimani, Benjamin J. Ewy, and Joseph B. Evans
Rerouting Schemes: Performance Evaluation; Gopal Racherla and Sridhar Radhakrishnan
Resource Allocation Using Game Theory; Anastasis A. Sofokleous and Marios C. Angelides
RF Systems Design; Charles Chien
RF Transceiver Architectures; Charles Chien
RFID Systems: Electronic Product Code (EPC) Network Security Threats; Joaquin Garcia-Alfaro, Michel Barbeau, and Evangelos Kranakis
Routing in Wireless Networks with Intermittent Connectivity; Ionut Cardei, Cong Liu, and Jie Wu
Service Delivery Platforms; G. Seckin, M. Shah, and T. Sandidge
Smart Antenna Systems: Architecture; T. Bao Vu
Smart Inter-Processor Communicator Protocol Stack; Charbel Khawand
Smart Phones; Syed Ahson and Mohammad Ilyas
Smart Phones: Operating Systems; Syed Ahson and Mohammad Ilyas
Soft Handoff; Bongkarn Homnan and Watit Benjapolakul
Spectral Efficiency; Saso Tomazic
Spectral Efficiency: Wireless Multicarrier Communications; Alexander M. Wyglinski and Fabrice Labeau
Spectrum Sharing; O. Holland, G. Salami, and A. H. Aghvami
Spread Spectrum Communications; Laurence B. Milstein and Marvin K. Simon
Swarm Intelligence-Inspired Routing Algorithms for Ad Hoc Wireless Networks; Wilmer Arellano and Imad Mahgoub
TDMA Cellular Systems: Speech and Channel Coding; Paul Mermelstein
TDMA/TDD Wireless Networks: Quality of Service (QoS) Mechanisms; Francisco M. Delicado, Pedro Cuenca, Luis Orozco-Barbosa, and Jesús Delicado
Telemetering: GSM Systems and Technologies; Watit Benjapolakul and Ky Leng
Ultra-Wideband: Applications; Gopal Racherla
Ultra-Wideband: Communications; Chaiyaporn Khemapatapan and Watit Benjapolakul
UMTS; Syed Ahson
Underwater Acoustic Sensor Networks: Channel Modeling; Peter King, Ramachandran Vekatesan, and Cheng Li
Underwater Acoustic Sensor Networks: Software-Driven; Raja Jurdak
Underwater Sensor Networks: Research Communication Protocol Design; Dario Pompili and Tommaso Melodia
Underwater Sensor Networks: Time Synchronization; Michael Galloway, Yanping Zhang, Yang Xiao, and Peng Shao
Unlicensed Mobile Access: Architecture and Protocols; Mehul Shah and Vassilios Koukoulidis
User Data Synchronization; S. Stančin and Saso Tomazic
Vehicular Ad Hoc Networks; Saleh Yousefi, Mahmood Fathy, and Saeed Bastani
Vehicular Ad Hoc Networks: Security; Vikas Singh Yadav, Sudip Misra, and Mozaffar Afaque
Vehicular Network Security; Md Mahbubul Haque, Jelena Misic, Vojislav Misic, Subir Biswas, and Saeed Rashwand
Video Communications; Madhukar Budagavi and Raj Talluri
Video Streaming: Reliable Wireless Streaming with Digital Fountain Codes; Raouf Hamzaoui, Shakeel Ahmad, and Marwan Al-Akaidi
Video Streaming: Wireless; Min Qin and Roger Zimmermann
Wi-Fi Walkman; Jun Wang, A. P. de Vries, and Marcel J.T. Reinders
Wireless Ad Hoc Networks: Performance Analysis; Anurag Kumar and Aditya Karnik
Wireless Ad Hoc Networks: Power Assignment; Gruia Calinescu, Ophir Frieder, and Peng-Jun Wan
Wireless Applications: Middleware Security; Marc-André Laverdière, Azzam Mourad, Syrine Tlili, and Mourad Debbabi
Wireless Asynchronous Transfer Mode (ATM): Internetworking; Melbourne Barton, Matthew Cheng, and LiFung Chang
Wireless Asynchronous Transfer Mode (ATM): Mobility Management; Bala Rajagopalan and Daniel Reininger
Wireless Asynchronous Transfer Mode (ATM): Quality of Service (QoS); Bala Rajagopalan and Daniel Reininger
Wireless Channels: Link Adaptation Techniques; Naga Bhushan
Wireless Communications: Signal Processing Tools; Boualem Boashash, A. Belouchrani, Karim Abed-Meraim, and Nguyen Linh-Trung
Wireless Communications: Spatial Diversity; Ramakrishna Janaswamy
Wireless Data; Allen H. Levesque and Kaveh Pahlavan
Wireless Home Entertainment Center: Protocol Communications and Architecture; Marco Roccetti, C.E. Palazzi, S. Ferretti, and G. Pau
Wireless Internet: Applications; Daniel Schall, Christoph Dorn, and Schahram Dustdar
Wireless Internet: Fundamentals; Borko Furht and Mohammad Ilyas
Wireless LANs (WLANs); Suresh Singh
Wireless LANs (WLANs): Ad Hoc Routing Techniques; Ahmed K. Elhakeem
Biography
Borko Furht is professor and chairman of the Department of Computer Science and Engineering at Florida Atlantic University (FAU) in Boca Raton, Florida. He is also Director of the NSF-sponsored Industry/University Cooperative Research Center at FAU. Before joining FAU, he was a vice president of research and a senior director of development at Modcomp (Ft. Lauderdale), a computer company of Daimler Benz, Germany, a professor at University of Miami in Coral Gables, Florida, and a senior researcher in the Institute Boris Kidric-Vinca, Yugoslavia.
Professor Furht received his Ph.D. degree in electrical and computer engineering from the University of Belgrade. His current research is in multimedia systems, video coding and compression, 3D video and image systems, video databases, wireless multimedia, and Internet computing. He has been Principal Investigator and Co-PI of several multiyear, multimillion dollar projects on Coastline Security Technologies funded by the Department of Navy; One Pass to Production funded by Motorola; and NSF PIRE project on Global Living Laboratory for Cyber Infrastructure Application Enablement an NSF High-Performance Computing Project. He is the author of numerous books and articles in the areas of multimedia, computer architecture, real-time computing, and operating systems. He is a founder and Editor-in-Chief of the Journal of Multimedia Tools and Applications (Springer).
He has received several technical and publishing awards, and has consulted for many high-tech companies including IBM, Hewlett-Packard, Xerox, General Electric, JPL, NASA, Honeywell, and RCA, and has been an expert witness for Cisco and Qualcomm. He has also served as a consultant to various colleges and universities. He has given many invited talks, keynote lectures, seminars, and tutorials. He served on the Board of Directors of several high-tech companies.
Praise for the Bestselling First Edition:
Edited by Furht, a prolific researcher and writer … . Numerous illustrations and tables help reinforce the text. This encyclopedia is an excellent resource for both basic and advanced concepts … will be useful for libraries that support programs in computer science and engineering, or electrical engineering—especially those that focus on wireless and mobile communications. … Summing Up: Recommended. Upper-division undergraduates and above.
—M. Knee, University at Albany, SUNY, in CHOICE, November 2008