Phylonyms: A Companion to the PhyloCode, 1st Edition (Hardback) book cover

Phylonyms

A Companion to the PhyloCode, 1st Edition

Edited by Kevin de Queiroz, Philip Cantino, Jacques A. Gauthier

CRC Press

832 pages | 600 B/W Illus.

Purchasing Options:$ = USD
Hardback: 9781138332935
pub: 2020-01-30
SAVE ~$49.99
Available for pre-order
$249.95
$199.96
x


FREE Standard Shipping!

Description

Phylonyms is an implementation of the PhyloCode, which is a set of principles, rules, and recommendations governing phylogenetic nomenclature – a system for naming taxa by explicit reference to phylogeny. In contrast, the current botanical, zoological, and bacteriological codes name taxa by reference to taxonomic ranks (e.g., family, genus) and types. This volume includes nearly 300 clades/accounts, drafted by experts, and establishes nomenclatural precedence for many PhyloCode-based names. Phylonyms is meant to provide a foundation for the future use of a naming system grounded in explicit phylogenetic hypotheses.

Key Features

  • Provides clear definitions of the names of nearly 300 clades
  • Each clade name/account is expressly based on a phylogenetic hypothesis
  • Includes numerous examples of the implementation of the PhyloCode
  • Eliminates the reliance on taxonomic ranks in favor of phylogenetic relationships

Related Titles:

Rieppel, O. Phylogenetic Systematics: Haeckel to Hennig (ISBN 978-1-4987-5488-0)

de Queiroz, K., and P. D. Cantino. PhyloCode: A Phylogenetic Code of Biological Nomenclature (ISBN 978-1-1383-3286-7).

Table of Contents

SECTION 1

Pan-Biota

-J. Wiemann, K. de Queiroz, T. B. Rowe, N. J. Planavsky, R. P. Anderson, J. P. Gogarten, P. E. Turner, and J. A. Gauthier

Biota

-E.Kejnovsky and E. N. Trifonov

Eukarya

-R.Creti

Metamonada

-T. Cavalier-Smith

Discoba

-A. G. B. Simpson

Discicristata

-T. Cavalier-Smith

Euglenozoa

-T. Cavalier-Smith

Sar

-S. M.Adl

Stramenopila

-C. J. Alexopoulos, C. W. Mims, and M. Blackwell

Rhizaria

-T. Cavalier-Smith

Foraminifera

-C. E. Eichwald

Alveolata

-T. Cavalier-Smith

Ciliophora

-Doflein

Postciliodesmatophora

-Z. P. Gerassimova & L. N. Seravin

Intramacronucleata

-D. H. Lynn

Amorphea

-S. M. Adl

Opisthokonta

-T. Cavalier-Smith

Fungi

-A. Engler and K. Prantl

Dikarya

-D. S. Hibbett, T. Y. James, and R. Vilgalys

Basidiomycota

-H. C. Bold

Ascomycota

-H. C. Bold

SECTION 2

Archaeplastida

-S. M. Adl

Rhodoplantae

-G. W. Saunders & M. H. Hommersand

Cyanidiales

-T. Christensen

Rhodophyta

-A. Wettstein

Proteorhodophytina

-S .A. Muñoz-Gómez, F. G. Mejía-Franco, K. Durnin, M. Colp, C. J. Grisdale, J. M. Archibald & C. H. Slamovits

Compsopogonophyceae

-G. W. Saunders & M. H. Hommersand

Porphyridiophyceae

-H. S. Yoon, K. M. Müller, R. G. Sheath, F. D. Ott & D. Bhattacharya

Rhodellophyceae

-Cavalier-Smith

Stylonematales

-K.M. Drew

Eurhodophytina

-G. W. Saunders & M. H. Hommersand

Bangiales

-Nägeli

Florideophyceae

-A. Cronquist

Hildenbrandiales

-C. M. Pueschel & K. M. Cole

Nemaliophycidae

-T. Christensen

Corallinophycidae

-L. Le Gall & G. W. Saunders

Ahnfeltiophycidae

-G. W. Saunders & M. H. Hommersand

Rhodymeniophycidae

-G. W. Saunders & M. H. Hommersand

Viridiplantae

-T. Cavalier-Smith

Chlorophyta

-Reichenbach

Charophyta

-E. F. A. W. Migula

Klebsormidiophyceae

-C. Jeffrey

Phragmoplastophyta

-G. Lecointre and H. Le Guyader

Zygnematophyceae

-C. van den Hoek, D.G. Mann, & H.M. Jahns

Coleochaetophyceae

-C. Jeffrey

Charophyceae

-G. M. Smith

SECTION 3

Embryophyta

-A. Engler and K. Prantl

Hepaticae

-A. L. Jussieu

Musci

-A. L. Jussieu

Anthocerotae

-W. Mitten

Pan-Tracheophyta

-Cantino and Donoghue

Apo-Tracheophyta

-Cantino and Donoghue

Tracheophyta

-E. W. Sinnott

Pan-Lycopodiophyta

-Cantino and Donoghue

Lycopodiophyta

-A. Cronquist, A. Takhtajan, and W. Zimmermann

Pan-Euphyllophyta

-P. D. Cantino and M. J. Donoghue

Euphyllophyta

-G. Lecointre and H. Le Guyader

Monilophyta

-P. D. Cantino and M. J. Donoghue

Pan-Spermatophyta

-P. D. Cantino and M. J. Donoghue

Apo-Spermatophyta

-P. D. Cantino and M. J. Donoghue

Spermatophyta

-N. L. Britton and A. Brown

Pan-Gnetophyta

-J. A. Doyle, M. J. Donoghue, and P. D. Cantino

Gnetophyta

-C. E. Bessey

Pan-Coniferae

-P. D. Cantino, M. J. Donoghue, and J. A. Doyle

Coniferae

-A. L. Jussieu

Cupressophyta

-P.D. Cantino & M.J. Donoghue,

Pan-Angiospermae

-P. D. Cantino and M. J. Donoghue

SECTION 4

Angiospermae

-J. Lindley

Mesangiospermae

-M. J. Donoghue, J. A. Doyle, and P. D. Cantino

Magnoliidae

-Novák ex Takhtajan

Monocotyledoneae

-de Candolle

Petrosaviidae

-S. W. Graham and W. S. Judd

Commelinidae

-A. Takhtajan

Poineae

-J. M. Saarela and S. W. Graham

Tricolpatae

-M. J. Donoghue, J. A. Doyle, and P. D. Cantino

Eudicotyledoneae

-M. J. Donoghue, J. A. Doyle, and P. D. Cantino

Gunneridae

-D. E. Soltis, P. S. Soltis, and W. S. Judd

Pentapetalae

-D. E. Soltis, P. S. Soltis, and W. S. Judd

Superrosidae

-W. S. Judd, D. E. Soltis, and P. S. Soltis

Rosidae

-A. L. Takhtajan

Malvidae

-W. S. Judd, D. E. Soltis, and P. S. Soltis

Myrtales

-Jussieu ex Berchtold and J. Presl.

Fabidae

-W. S. Judd, D. E. Soltis, and P. S. Soltis

Leguminosae

-Jussieu

Superasteridae

-W. S. Judd, D. E. Soltis, and P. S. Soltis

Caryophyllales

-K. J. Perleb

Asteridae

-Takhtajan

Ericales

-Bercht. and J. Presl.

Ericaceae

-Jussieu

Gentianidae

-R. G. Olmstead, W. S. Judd, and P. D. Cantino

Campanulidae

-M. J. Donoghue and P. D. Cantino

Apiidae

-M. J. Donoghue and P. D. Cantino

Campanulaceae

-Jussieu

Campanuloideae

-Burnett

Lobelioideae

-Burnett

Lamiidae

-A. Takhtajan

Lamianae

-A. L. Takhtajan

Gentianales

-J. Lindley

Rubiaceae

-A.L. de Jussieu

Solanales

-Dumortier

Solanaceae

-Jussieu

Convolvulaceae

-Jussieu

Lamiales

-E. F. Bromhead

Bignoniaceae

-Jussieu

Orobanchaceae

-E. P. Ventenant

Labiatae

-M. Adanson

Nepetoideae

-G. Erdtman

Section 5

Metazoa

-E. Haeckel

Porifera

-R. E. Grant

Demospongiae

-W. J. Sollas

Hexactinellida

-O. Schmidt

Homoscleromorpha

-P. Bergquist

Calcispongia

-M. H. D. de Blainville

Cnidaria

-A. E. Verrill

Anthozoa

-C. G. Ehrenberg

Hexacorralia

-E.Haeckel

Octocorallia

-E. Haeckel

Medusozoa

-K. Peterson

Cubozoa

-B. Werner

Hydrozoa

-R.Owen

Trachylina

-E. Haeckel

Hydroidolina

-A. G. Collins

Siphonophora

-F. Eschscholtz

Bilateria

-B. Hatschek

Protostomia

-K. Grobben

Lophotrochozoa

-K. M. Halanych, J. D. Bacheller, A. M. A. Aguinaldo, S. M. Liva, D. M. Hillis, and J. A. Lake

Annelida

-Lamarck

Rhabdocoela

-C. G. Ehrenberg

Dalytyphloplanida

-W. R. Willems

Kalyptorhynchia

-L. Graff

Schizorhynchia

-J. Meixner

Pan-Brachiopoda

-S. J. Carlson and B. L. Cohen

Brachiopoda

-A. Duméril

Pan-Neoarticulata

-S. J. Carlson and B. L. Cohen

Neoarticulata

-S. J. Carlson and B. L. Cohen

Cephalopoda

-J. Macartney

Nautilus

-C. Linnaeus

Neocoleoidea

-W. Haas

Decapodiformes

-R. E. Young, M. Vecchione and D. T. Donovan

Vampyroteuthis

-C. Chun

Octopoda

-W. Leach

Ecdysozoa

-A. M. A. Aguinaldo, J. M. Turbeville, L. S. Linford, M. C. Rivera, J. A. Garey, R. A. Raff, and J. A. Lake

Nematomorpha

-Vejdovsky

Pan-Nematoda

-A.B. Smythe

Nematoda

-C. Diesing

Branchiopoda

-J.-B. Lamarck

Insecta

-C. Linnaeus

Trichoptera

-W. Kirby

Polycarpidea

-C. S.Bate

Prochaelata

-M. L. Christoffersen

Araneae

-C. Linnaeus

Mesothelae

-R. I. Pocock

Opisthothelae

-R. I. Pocock

Mygalomorphae

-R. I.Pocock

Araneomorphae

-F. P. Smith

Orbicularae

-C. A. Walckenaer

Deuterostomia

-K. Grobben

Ambulacraria

-V. E. Metschnikoff

Hemichordata

-W. Bateson

Enteropneusta

-C. Gegenbaur

Pterobranchia

-E. R. Lankester

Pan-Echinodermata

-C. D. Sumrall

Echinodermata

-T. Klein

Edrioasterida†

-B. M. Bell

Isorophida†

-B. M. Bell

Isorophina†

-B. M. Bell

Agelacrinitidae†

-E. J. Chapman

Lepidodiscina†

-C. D. Sumrall

Discocystinae†

-C. D. Sumrall

Chordata

-E. Haeckel

Cephalochordata

-R. Owen

Tunicata

-J. B. Lamarck

Section 6

Pan-Gnathostomata

-J. P. Downs

Apo-Gnathostomata

-J. P. Downs

Gnathostomata

-C. Gegenbaur

Pan-Osteichthyes

-T. Rowe

Osteichthyes

-T. H. Huxley

Pan-Actinopterygii

-T. Rowe

Actinopterygii

-A.S. Woodward

Pan-Actinopteri

-J.A. Moore and T.J. Near

Actinopteri

-E. D. Cope

Pan-Neopterygii

-J.A. Moore and T.J. Near

Neopterygii

-C. T. Regan

Pan-Teleostei

-J.A. Moore and T.J. Near

Teleostei

-J. Müller

Ostariophysi

-M. Sagemehl

Otophysi

-W. Garstang

Pan-Siluriformes

-J. G. Lundberg

Siluriformes

-O. P. Hay

Stegocephali

-E. D. Cope

Labyrinthodontia

-R. Owen

Anthracosauria†

-G. Säve-Söderbergh

Seymouriamorpha†

-D. M. S. Watson

Tetrapoda

-B. Hatschek and C. J. Cori

Amphibia

-C. Linnaeus

Lissamphibia

-E. Haeckel

Gymnophiona

-C. S. Rafinesque Schmaltz

Caudata

-J. A. Scopoli

Pan-Amniota

-T. Rowe

Amniota

-E. Haeckel

Section 7

Pan-Mammalia1

-T. B. Rowe

Synapsida1

-H. F. Osborn

Therapsida

-R. Broom

Cynodontia

-R. Owen

Mammaliamorpha

-T. B. Rowe

Mammaliaformes

-T. B.Rowe

Mammalia

-C. Linnaeus

Pan-Monotremata

-T. B. Rowe, B.-A. Bhullar, and R. V. S. Wallace

Monotremata

-G. Fischer

Pan-Xenarthra

-B. J. Shockey

Xenarthra

-E. D. Cope

Scandentia

-J. A. Wagner

Pan-Primates

-S. G. B. Chester and E. J. Sargis

Primates

-C. Linnaeus]

Apo-Chiroptera

-A. L. Cirranello, N. B. Simmons, and G. F. Gunnell

Chiroptera

-J. F. Blumenbach

Yinpterochiroptera

-M. S. Springer

Yangochiroptera

-K. F. Koopman

Ungulata

-C. Linnaeus

Artiodactyla

-R. Owen

Pan-Cetacea

-T. A. Deméré

Cetacea

-M. J. Brisson

Pan-Bovidae

-F. Bibi and E. S. Vrba

Cavicornia

-C. Illiger

Bovidae

-J. E. Gray

Bovinae

-T. Gill

Antilopinae

-S. F. Baird

Pan-Carnivora

-J. J. Flynn, A. R. Wyss, and M. Wolsan

Carnivora

-T. Bowdich

Pan-Feliformia

-M. Wolsan, J. J. Flynn & A. R. Wyss

Feliformia

-M. Kretzoi

Pan-Caniformia

-M. Wolsan, J. J. Flynn & A. R. Wyss

Caniformia

-M. Kretzoi

Pan-Arctoidea

-M. Wolsan, H. N. Bryant, J. J. Flynn, and A. R. Wyss

Arctoidea

-W. H. Flower

Pan-Pinnipedia

-M. Wolsan, A. R. Wyss, A. Berta, and J. J. Flynn

Pinnipedia

-C. Illiger

Section 8

Reptilia

-C. Linnaeus

Diapsida

-H. F. Osborn

Pan-Testudines

-W. G. Joyce, J. F. Parham, and J. A. Gauthier

Testudinata

-I. T. Klein

Testudines

-A. J. G. C. Batsch

Pan-Pleurodira

-W. G. Joyce, J. F. Parham, and J. A. Gauthier

Pleurodira

-E. D. Cope

Pan-Cryptodira

-W. G. Joyce, J. F. Parham, and J. A. Gauthier

Cryptodira

-E. D. Cope

Sauria

-J. McCartney

Pan-Lepidosauria

-J. A. Gauthier and K. de Queiroz

Lepidosauria

-E. Haeckel

Pan-Squamata

-J. A. Gauthier and K. de Queiroz

Squamata

-M. Oppel

Mosasauridae†

-P. Gervais

Pan-Gekkota

-A. M. Bauer

Gekkota

-C. L. Camp

Pan-Amphisbaenia

-M. Kearney and K. de Queiroz

Amphisbaenia

-J. E. Gray

Pan-Serpentes

-J. Head, K. de Queiroz and H. Greene

Serpentes

-C. Linnaeus

Pan-Iguania

-Krister T. Smith

Iguania

-E. D. Cope

Pan-Iguanidae

-Krister T. Smith

Iguanidae

-T. Bell

Pan-Acrodonta

-Krister T. Smith

Acrodonta

-H. Stannius

Pan-Archosauria

-J. A. Gauthier

Archosauromorpha

-F. von Huene

Archosauriformes

-J. A.Gauthier

Archosauria

-E. D. Cope

Pterosauromorpha†

-E. Kuhn-Schnyder and H. Rieber

Pterosauria†

-R. Owen

Pterodactyloidea†

-F. Plieninger

Dinosauria

-R. Owen

Saurischia

-H. G. Seeley

Sauropodomorpha†

-F. R. von Huene

Theropoda

-O. C. Marsh

Aves

-C. Linnaeus

Galloanserae

-C. Sibley, J. E. Ahlquist, and B. L. Monroe

Cuculidae

-W. E. Leach

Mirandornithes

-G. Sangster

Charadriiformes

-A. H. Garrod

Procellariiformes

-M. Fürbringer

Strigiformes

-R. B. Sharpe

Picidae

-W. E. Leach

Psittaciformes

-M. Fürbringer]

Daedalornithes

-G. Sangster

Apodiformes

-J. L. Peters

 

About the Editors

Kevin de Queiroz is a vertebrate, evolutionary, and systematic biologist. He has worked in the phylogenetics and evolutionary biology of squamate reptiles, the development of a unified species concept and of a phylogenetic approach to biological nomenclature, and the philosophy of systematic biology. He received a B.S. in Biology from the University of California, Los Angeles (1978), a M.S. in Zoology from San Diego State University (1985), and a Ph.D. in Zoology from the University of California, Berkeley (1989). He was a Tilton Postdoctoral Fellow at the California Academy of Sciences and is currently a Research Zoologist and a curator of the collection of Amphibians and Reptiles at the National Museum of Natural History, Smithsonian Institution. He is a former president of the Society of Systematic Biologists and was the first president of the International Society for Phylogenetic Nomenclature.

D. Cantino received his Ph.D. from Harvard University and is currently Professor Emeritus in Environmental and Plant Biology at ohio University. His primary interests are angiosperm systematics (with emphasis on the phylogeny and taxonomy of Labiatae) and phylogenetic nomenclature, an alternative to traditional biological nomenclature that is designed to name the parts of the tree of life by explicit reference to phylogeny. He is an active member of the Committee on Phylogenetic Nomenclature.

Jacques Gauthier received a B.S. and M.S. degrees in Zoology at San Diego State University, and a PhD in Paleontology from the University of California, Berkeley, in 1984. Currently he is a Professor of Geology and Geophysics and Ecology and Evolutionary Biology and Curator of Vertebrate Paleontology and Vertebrate Zoology at Yale University. His published works include a classic work on the paleontology and phylogeny of the lizard clade Anguimorpha, the first major cladistic analysis of Diapsida, which argued for the monophyly of the dinosaurs, and an important paper on the origin of birds from theropods. Gauthier's corpus is remarkable in that he contributed the foundational phylogenetic studies of Archosauria and Lepidosauria, two major amniote clades; and he was the primary author of the foundational and still widely cited phylogenetic study of Amniota as a whole. More recently, he has argued together with Kevin de Queiroz for replacing Linnaean taxonomy with the PhyloCode. In addition to his theoretical work on systematics and taxonomy, Gauthier continues to study the anatomy and relationships of diapsids, particularly lepidosaurs. His lizard work currently focuses on Scincomorpha, following on a career-long interest in the unusual clade Xantusiidae.

Subject Categories

BISAC Subject Codes/Headings:
NAT001000
NATURE / Animals / General
SCI011000
SCIENCE / Life Sciences / Botany
SCI027000
SCIENCE / Life Sciences / Evolution
SCI086000
SCIENCE / Life Sciences / General