Molecular Detection of Human Parasitic Pathogens: 1st Edition (Hardback) book cover

Molecular Detection of Human Parasitic Pathogens

1st Edition

Edited by Dongyou Liu

CRC Press

895 pages | 117 B/W Illus.

Purchasing Options:$ = USD
Hardback: 9781439812426
pub: 2012-07-05
SAVE ~$54.00
$270.00
$216.00
x
eBook (VitalSource) : 9780429135071
pub: 2012-07-05
from $135.00


FREE Standard Shipping!

Description

Traditionally, laboratory identification of parasites has relied upon various phenotypic procedures that detect their morphological, biological, and immunological features. Because these procedures tend to be time-consuming and technically demanding, molecular methods based on nucleic acid amplification technologies have been increasingly utilized for rapid, sensitive, and specific characterization of parasites.

The large number of original and modified molecular protocols that have been developed over the years creates a dilemma for those attempting to adopt the most appropriate protocol for streamlined identification and detection of human pathogenic organisms of interest. Part of a four-volume collection, Molecular Detection of Human Parasitic Pathogens provides a reliable and comprehensive resource on the molecular detection and identification of major human parasitic pathogens.

This volume contains expert contributions from international scientists involved in human parasitic pathogen research and diagnosis. Following a similar format throughout, each chapter includes:

  • A brief review on the classification, biology, epidemiology, clinical features, and diagnosis of an important pathogenic parasitic genus/group
  • An outline of clinical sample collection and preparation procedures and a selection of representative stepwise molecular protocols
  • A discussion on further research needs relating to improved diagnoses of major human parasitic pathogens

This versatile reference on molecular detection and identification of major human parasitic pathogens is an indispensable tool for upcoming and experienced medical, veterinary, and industrial laboratory scientists engaged in parasite characterization. It is also suitable as a textbook for undergraduate and graduate students majoring in parasitology.

Table of Contents

Introductory Remarks

Dongyou Liu

Section I Sarcomastigophora

Acanthamoeba

Hélene Yera, Muriel Cornet, and Jean-Louis Bourges

Balamuthia

Govinda S. Visvesvara and Yvonne Qvarnstrom

Blastocystis

Hisao Yoshikawa

Dientamoeba

Damien Stark

Entamoeba

Damien Stark and John Ellis

Giardia

Yaoyu Feng and Lihua Xiao

Leishmania

Clotilde Marín, Silvia S. Longoni, and Manuel Sánchez-Moreno

Naegleria

Mineko Shibayama, Jesús Serrano-Luna, Isaac Cervantes-Sandoval, and Víctor Tsutsumi

Pentatrichomonas

Tania Crucitti

Trichomonas

Dongyou Liu, Xiangang Kong, and Changyou Xia

Trypanosoma

Emily R. Adams

Section II Ciliophora and Apicomplex

Babesia

Dongyou Liu and Xuedong Lu

Balantidium

Dongyou Liu

Cryptosporidium

Una M. Ryan and Rongchang Yang

Cyclospora

Dongyou Liu

Isospora

Chaturong Putaporntip and Somchai Jongwutiwes

Plasmodium

Dongyou Liu and Yi-Wei Tang

Sarcocystis

L. Vangeel, K. Houf, P. Geldhof, J. Vercruysse, R. Ducatelle, and K. Chiers

Toxoplasma

Kjetil Asbakk and Kristin Wear Prestrud

Section III Platyhelminthes: Cestoda

Diphyllobothrium

Barbara Wicht, Raffaele Peduzzi, Hélene Yera, and Jean Dupouy-Camet

Dipylidium

Dongyou Liu

Echinococcus and Echinococcosis

Akira Ito, Tetsuya Yanagida, Yasuhito Sako, Minoru Nakao, Kazuhiro Nakaya, Jenny Knapp, and Yuji Ishikawa

Hymenolepis

B.R. Mirdha and Shabeena Rehman

Mesocestoides

Kerry A. Padgett, Paul R. Crosbie, and Walter M. Boyce

Spirometra

Dongyou Liu, Jianshun Chen, and Weihuan Fang

Taenia

Munehiro Okamoto and Akira Ito

Section IV Platyhelminthes: Trematoda

Clonorchis

Heinz Mehlhorn, Boris Müller, and Jürgen Schmidt

Dicrocoelium

Donato Traversa, Vincenzo Lorusso, and Domenico Otranto

Echinostomes

Rafael Toledo and Bernard Fried

Fasciola

Dongyou Liu and Xing-Quan Zhu

Fasciolopsis

Veena Tandon, B. Roy, and P.K. Prasad

Gastrodiscoides

Dongyou Liu

Haplorchis

Urusa Thaenkham and Jitra Waikagul

Heterophyidae

Ron Dzikowski and Michael G. Levy

Metagonimus

Jae-Ran Yu and Jong-Yil Chai

Nanophyetus

Dongyou Liu

Opisthorchis

Paiboon Sithithaworn, Thewarach Laha, and Ross H. Andrews

Paragonimus

Hiromu Sugiyama, Takhellambam Shantikumar Singh, and Achariya Rangsiruji

Plagiorchis

Sun Huh

Schistosoma and Schistosomiasis

Antonio Muro and Luís Pérez del Villar

Trichobilharzia

P. Horák, F.M. Schets, L. Kolárˇová, and S.V. Brant

Section V Nematoda

Ancylostoma

Jaco J. Verweij

Angiostrongylus

Dongyou Liu

Anisakis

Stefano D’Amelio, Serena Cavallero, Marina Busi, Sofia Ingrosso, Elisabetta Giuffra, Sarra Farjallah, and Graça Costa

Ascaris

Dwight D. Bowman and Janice L. Liotta

Baylisascaris

Dongyou Liu

Brugia

Kosum Chansiri and Supatra Areekit

Capillaria

Dongyou Liu

Dioctophyme

Dongyou Liu

Dirofilaria

Andrea Gustinelli, Maria Letizia Fioravanti, Monica Caffara, Lorella Garagnani, and Francesco Rivasi

Dracunculus

Dongyou Liu

Enterobius

Dongyou Liu

Gnathostoma

Paron Dekumyoy, Tippayarat Yoonuan, and Jitra Waikagul

Haemonchus

Michael B. Hildreth and Aaron Harmon

Loa

Fousseyni S. Touré Ndouo

Mansonella

Ramiro Morales-Hojas

Marshallagia

Jesús M. Pérez and Luca Rossi

Necator

Jan M. Schwenkenbecher

Oesophagostomum

Jaco J. Verweij

Onchocerca

Ramiro Morales-Hojas

Pseudoterranova and Contracaecum

Simonetta Mattiucci, Michela Paoletti, Stephen C. Webb, and Giuseppe Nascetti

Strongyloides

Dongyou Liu

Syphacia

Sanford H. Feldman and John H. Porter

Thelazia

Domenico Otranto and Donato Traversa

Toxocara

Anna Borecka

Trichinella

Edoardo Pozio and Giuseppe La Rosa

Trichostrongylus

Tai-Soon Yong

Trichuris

C. Cutillas, M. de Rojas, and R. Callejón

Wuchereria

Dongyou Liu and Frank W. Austin

Section VI Arthropoda: Arachnida

Argasidae (Soft Ticks)

Dongyou Liu

Demodex (Hair Follicle Mite)

Dongyou Liu

Dermanyssus, Ornithonyssus, and Trombicula (red, fowl, and harvest mites)

Dongyou Liu

Ixodidae (Hard Ticks)

Dongyou Liu and Chong Yin

Pyroglyphidae and Glycyphagidae (House Dust and Storage Mites)

Dongyou Liu

Sarcoptes (Itch Mite)

Dongyou Liu

Section VII Arthropoda: Insecta

Calliphoridae, Oestridae, and Sarcophagidae (Myiasis-Causing Flies)

Dongyou Liu

Cimex (Bedbug)

Dongyou Liu

Pediculus (Body and Head Lice)

Dongyou Liu and Sacha Stelzer-Braid

Phthirus (Crab Louse)

Dongyou Liu

Pulex, Xenopsylla, and Ctenocephalides (Human, Rat and Dog/Cat Fleas)

Dongyou Liu

Tunga (Jigger Flea)

Dongyou Liu

Section VIII Arthropoda: Pentastomida

Armillifer, Linguatula, and Porocephalus (Tongue Worms)

Dongyou Liu

About the Originator

Subject Categories

BISAC Subject Codes/Headings:
MED078000
MEDICAL / Public Health
SCI045000
SCIENCE / Life Sciences / Biology / Microbiology
SCI086000
SCIENCE / Life Sciences / General
TEC012000
TECHNOLOGY & ENGINEERING / Food Science